1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Przy obecnej organizacji działalności gdzie ok. 50% (...)

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by ndusju, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. ndusju New Member

    polski
    Hi,

    Could anybody please help me translate this into English:

    "Przy obecnej organizacji działalności gdzie ok. 50% sprzedaży trafia do spółki siostrzanej owe firmy nie stanowią bezpośredniej konkurencji." ?

    The fragment in bold is the most difficult for me to translate.
    I will appreciate your help.
    thanks
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    In the view of the current organization (organization model) of the company, where 50% of the sales (sales revenue) goes to its sister company, the companies do not appear to be competitors. (the Polish sentence is not really perfect)

    Another alternative: Since, based on the current organization (organization model) of the company, 50% of the sales revenue goes to its sister company, the companies do not appear to be competitors.

    Added: in fact I would change the first sentence to "In the view of the fact that according to the company's current organization (model, structure) 50% of the sales revenue goes to its sister company, the companies do not appear to be competitors."
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  3. Szkot Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    UK English
    Interesuje mi się wyraz 50% sprzedaży trafia do spółki siostrzanej, tłumaczony przez Pani L. jak 50% of the sales revenue goes to its sister company. Na pierwszy rzut oka myślałem, że oznacza odwrotnie, źe pierwsza spółka dostaje 50% dochodów ze sprzedaży od drugiej spółki . Czy mylę się?

    Wydaje mi się, że dosłowny przekład wyrazu przy obecnej organizacji działalności jest wprawie niemożliwy. Może coś prostszew rodzaju Ze względu na fakt, że.
     
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    To tell you honestly, the Polish sentence is very unclear, and Nd would probably have no way of knowing that as a translator: what the author is really talking about. I personally think it should have been 50% dochodu ze sprzedaży. What does it mean 'the Sales go to"?, but I tried my best, so I hope this should be close based on the original sentence and common sense. (there are some mental shortcuts in the original sentence, in my opinion).
     
  5. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Had I been a professional translator I would've refused to translate this sentence because as it stands, it doesn't really translate well into English and leaves too much room for interpretation.
     

Share This Page