Pual or poual

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by gab9, Mar 1, 2014.

  1. gab9 Junior Member


    I want to translate this sentence : "If you are accused of a crime" : "אם אתה מואשם בפשע" but I am not sure this is correct . First of all the verb "to be accused" can be used in 3 different group "Paal, Nifal and Poual" but the only one that I can't conjugate is Poual.

    Any idea ?

  2. origumi Senior Member

    Regarding the thread title - pual and poual are the same thing, we write pual (following Latin) and pronounce poual (if you write according to French rules).

    The verb exists in binyan (what you called group) paal, but utilized mainly as participle/adjective אשם.
    It's common in nifal - you can write אתה נאשם בפשע.
    I don't think it exists in pual, or at least it's very uncommon.
    מואשם is of binyan hufal (thus passive).
    The active counterpart in binyan hifil: מאשים.
    Hitpael? I don't think it exists.
    For piel there's the verbal noun אישום but no verb conjugations (as far as I can remember).
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2014
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Yes, your sentence is correct in short.
  4. gab9 Junior Member

    Thanks for yours answers.

    הוא נעקץ means he was stung or was picked because I found this and I want to know if it's correct :

    הוא נעקץ על ידי דבורה ונלקח לבית חולים

    P.S : Do I have to make another subject if I change Verb ?
  5. bazq Senior Member

    Yes, "נעקץ" is "was stung".

    nif'al is the passive form of pa'al, pu'al is the passive form of pi'el, and huf'al is the passive form of hif'il.
    עקץ - נעקץ (stung - was stung)
    שילם - שולם (payed - was payed)
    האשים - הואשם (blamed - was blamed)
  6. gab9 Junior Member

    Thanks all of you, now I got it.

Share This Page