1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

puedes prestarme un/el lápiz

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Catay5, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. Catay5 Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Hola!

    Wordreference's example of can I borrow your pen is:
    -puedes prestarme el lapiz
    Is it therefore incorrect in Spanish to say:
    -puedes prestarme tu lapiz?

    Why can't you say puedes prestarme un lapiz? (can I borrow a pen). This sounds most natural to me.

    And finally, is it possible to say:
    -me puedes prestar un lapiz?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. Mmart Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    ¿Puedes prestarme el lápiz? --> correct
    ¿Puedes prestarme tu lápiz? --> also correct
    ¿Puedes prestarme un lápiz? = ¿Me puedes prestar un lápiz? --> correct as well

    In the first sentence you are probably asking for the pencil the other person is using. In the second one you could think that person has only one pencil at that moment. In the third one the person you are borrowing from probably has more than one pencil.
    Tiny differences, not important at all. The four sentences are correct and can be used without the distinctions above mentioned.
     
  3. Catay5 Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Lovely!

    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    The second is ok, but redundant. It sounds like English.
     
  5. LeaM

    LeaM Senior Member

    U.S.
    English
    Good to know. :D
     
  6. Pinutera Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Rio platense, Spanish
    Me puedes prestar un lápiz ----> cualquier lápiz
    Me puedes prestar el lápiz -----> un lápiz específico, puede ser el que estás usando ahora, el que usas siempre, el que me prestaste el otro día.
     
  7. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Same as in English:

    Can you lend me the pencil? (a specific pencil, the one you are using, the one I'm pointing at while asking)
    Can you lend me a pencil? (any pencil will do)
     
  8. Hakuna Matata

    Hakuna Matata Senior Member

    Español - Argentina
    I can't see why it is redundant. For me it's OK y perfectamente castellana ;)
     
  9. Mmart Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Es redundante por el pronombre posesivo "tu" y la omisión del personal "tú": ¿Puedes () prestarme tu lápiz?
    Por eso me parecía que esta segunda frase se usaría cuando le pides el lápiz a alguien que está usándolo en ese momento o no tiene más.
     
  10. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Por supuesto que NO es redundante. Tú y tu son dos palabras distintas que cumplen funciones distintas en la oración. Tú podrías prestarme mi lápiz o su lápiz, por ejemplo.
     
  11. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    To use in Spanish 'prestar' for a humble pencil sounds unnatural to me. Much better 'dejar'.
     
  12. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    "Prestar" is the only one I would use. For me, 'dejar' is something else. Never in that sentence. So, regionalisms, welcome.
     
  13. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    What is it?
     
  14. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    ¿Dirías ¿Puedes dejarme un lápiz? ? (además de tener que poner doble signo de interrogación :p, pensaría que estás algo confundido). Diría 'dejar' si el interlocutor está en mi casa/oficina, tiene un montón de lápices, y se está por ir. En ese caso, le pediría que me dejara alguno, pero esta situación es absurda.
     
  15. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish

Share This Page