1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    Hola a todos!

    Alguien sabe como se traduce "puericultura" en ingles?

    El diccionario me da "childcare" pero no creo que sea la palabra adecuada porque las definiciones no concuerdan.

    Gracias!
     
  2. sambahill Senior Member

    English - Trinidad and Tobago
    Encontré "childhood education". ¿Tienes algo en contexto?
     
  3. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    No tengo mucho contexto desgraciadamente. Lo que busco es una asignatura que se estudia en la Facultad de Medicina y tengo que traducir el Academic Record. Asi que no tengo mas que una larga lista de asignaturas :D
     
  4. sambahill Senior Member

    English - Trinidad and Tobago
    Well could it be like neo-natal care? Raising babies with certain health conditions? I am sure that it has something to do with caring for children....
     
  5. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    Yeah, I'm kinda sure of that too :) It has something to do with early childhood like you said. So I think I'll use "early childhood care".

    Thanks a lot :)
     
  6. elmoch Senior Member

    España
    España Español
  7. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    Gracias Elmoch. Lo voy a considerar. :)
     
  8. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    Karina, I think you are quite correct with "early childhood care". I was about to suggest that very term; then I got farther down in the thread and saw that you already had it. Another possible term is "early childhood education".
     
  9. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    Yeah, I've found that term too Maeron, but considering that this is a course taken at Medical School, the "education" thing, seemed a little too much. I don't think that they were tought about how to educate the child, but more how to take care of him/her from a medical point of view.

    Thanks a lot for your suggestion. :)
     
  10. Olegaria Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish & Catalan
    Si se refiere a Medicina entonces a lo mejor se trata de ' Pediatric'
     
  11. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    No, no se trata de Pediatrics. Son cosas distintas.

    He encontrado enlaces que tratan de Puericultura y Pediatría a la vez, así que .... :)
     
  12. elmoch Senior Member

    España
    España Español
  13. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
  14. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    Basically, "cuidar los ninos" porque hay estudios en francia que es llamado "peuriculture", hace estudios en la escuela en cuidar los ninos.
     
  15. Karina206 Senior Member

    Spain
    Romania
    I know about puericulture in French, but I must say this again. This is not about taking care of children as in educating them, but rather from a medical point of view.

    Puericulture = childcare, but I tried to find a more suitable term. maybe sth in between.

    Thanks for your advice anyway. :)
     
  16. elmoch Senior Member

    España
    España Español
    Maybe something like this...

    Well-Child Care. Care given to children during the first six years of their lives. Services include age-appropriate (birth to age six) pediatric preventive services, as defined by current recommendations for Preventive Pediatric Health Care of the American Academy of Pediatrics. Recommended services include a medical history and complete physical examination, as well as developmental assessment, immunizations, and laboratory services such as screening for lead exposure.
    Source: http://www.wellmark.com/health_improvement/health_glossary/t_z.htm

    Regards.
     
  17. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Este hilo pertenece a Vocabulario General.
    LN-Mod.
     
  18. ChrisCashman

    ChrisCashman Senior Member

    Chicago, IL USA
    USA English - Midwest
    Wow, I have never heard this word in Spanish! Se usa en la America Latina? Por cierto, nunca lo he oido aqui en los Estados Unidos.

    "Lo voy a llevar al babysitter, pero para el ano siguiente, lo voy a tener en un daycare."

    LOL.
     
  19. losher Senior Member

    SF, USA
    American/British hybrid
    http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/ dice que puericultura quiere decir "Ciencia que se ocupa del sano desarrollo del niño.". Por eso, diria "child development"....
     

Share This Page