pues aki [aquí]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by emma79, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. emma79 Junior Member

    english
    please could someone help me to translate this,it was an email
    Pues aki (i think maybe should be despues aqui?) chambeando cuidate mucho carnal y saludame a todo (then ha ha!) y tambien a mi tio fredy echale ganas manito.
     
  2. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Pues aquí chambeando. => Well, just here working. [chambear = tabajar]
    Cúidate mucho carnal. => Take care dude.
    Salúdame a todos => Say hi to everyone.
    También a mi tío Fredy => also [say hi] to my uncle Fredy.
    Échale ganas manito => Work hard, dude./ Do your best, dude.

    :)
     
  3. emma79 Junior Member

    english
    thank you so much for that. i think i was just wondering where the joke was! as he laughs after the word todo.
    but thanks very much
     
  4. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Well, if he is far away and does not know any of your friends or family, you could say hi to them but they do not know him. Perhaps that was the joke. Guess he is just being friendly. Just my guess...

    :)
     
  5. emma79 Junior Member

    english
    thanks a million
     
  6. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    Sounds like ancient Greek to me. And very ugly too.
     
  7. emma79 Junior Member

    english
    what do you mean by ugly?
     
  8. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    Not pretty.
     
  9. latinagirl Junior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish (Peru)
    Don't misunderstand it. I think that La Zarzamora finds it different because it is written in a way only mexicans talk. If you are not familiar with the way how a mexican talks coloquially, you won't understand a word even though you know Spanish.
     
  10. emma79 Junior Member

    english
    oh ok thanks very much
     
  11. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    What kind of bothers me is the use of words like "aki" instead of "aquí". But this is only a personal opinion. Thanks.
     
  12. emma79 Junior Member

    english
    yes i thought it was supposed to be aqui, and i don't know any spanish!!
     

Share This Page