Puesto que / Porque

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Zoan333, Oct 19, 2004.

  1. Zoan333 Junior Member

    United States / English
    Hola, mi lengua nativa es inglés y me gustaría saber si puedo usar puesto que en vez de porque y viceversa.

    Ejemplo:

    Planeo en ir a la biblioteca mañana. Sin embargo, puesto que la biblioteca está cerrada para construcción, no podré ir.

    Planeo en ir a la biblioteca mañana. Sin embargo, porque la biblioteca está cerrada para construcción, no podré ir.


    Por favor, corrígame si hice equivocaciones.
     
  2. eliotj New Member

    US, English
    I'll try this:

    I don't write spanish, but speak ok.

    In english we have a VERY bad habbit of saying things wrong. We (native english speakers in the US) have habbits of butchering most foreign languages.
    this has been my hold up. In my struggles to perfect my spanish and carry it to a fluent stage I first have to understand my own language. So... I further both at the same time.
    Since and because are two different words (of course)
    The usage above, I wasn't able to go to the library SINCE it was closed or BECAUSE it was closed. Since would be the wrong usage. BECAUSE would be the more proper usage. The best usage would have been:
    I went to the library, it was vclosed. No "but", "since" or "because".
    Again, we have some very nasty habits. I hear it from native spanish speakers here in the Rio Grande Valley of Texas. "Where'd you get that from"
    ending the sentence in a preposition is bad grammer.
    In english people used to laugh at southerners "carry me to the store to get more beer"

    In common usage locally we use "becuse" not since but this also depends on the intended meaning.
    One of the hardest things i've had to learn is that things don't translate literal.
    I hope this helps, maybe it didn't...then again I'm surrounded by mexicans that use "trakas" for train tracks and don't know the proper words for many things. :eek:
     
  3. Lluna1977 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan / Spanish
    Hello

    Let's see if this helps you.

    You can't use both for the same.

    "Puesto que" would be like "Due to"
    "Porque" is just "because"

    Then, the first sentence you've given is correct, but the second one doesn't make any sense. I don't know how to explain it better...
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Yo no soy espanol, pero creo que las dos frases son equivalentes, no?

    Siempre imagino que 'puesto que' tiene el mismo significado como 'as/since'. Te doy otro ejemplo (puede que esté equivocado en este ejemplo):
    1.manana no voy al trabajo, porque el lunes es fiesta
    2.manana no voy al trabajo, puesto que el lunes es fiesta.


    These are the same, right? Any Spaniards help out?
     
  5. Dagomar

    Dagomar New Member

    España
    España;Español
    Bien, incluso se puede decir:

    "Mañana no voy al trabajo, pues el lunes es fiesta."
     
  6. niña

    niña Senior Member

    At home
    Spain - Spanish
    Los ejemplos que estais dando me parecen correctos :) "porque", "ya que", puesto que", "pues", "dado que"... son conjunciones que indican causa y son facilmente intercambiables. Quizás añadir que en la lengua hablada es más habitual decir "poque". El resto de las conjunciones sonarían un tanto formales en estos ejemplos concretamente.

    En cuanto a a tí, Zoan..Ten cuidado cuando utilices la conjunción "porque". La oración subordinada no puede ir nunca delante de la principal.

    - Planeaba/Estaba planeando ir a la biblioteca mañana. Sin embargo, no podré ir porque está cerrada por obras/por reformas[/quote]


    - Planeaba/Estaba planeando ir a la biblioteca mañana. Sin embargo, no podré ir puesto que la biblioteca está cerrada por obras/por reformas

    Y en este segundo ejemplo, aunque "puesto que" si que puede ir al principio de la oración, intenta evitar dos conjunciones seguidas (sin embargo, puesto que...)


    -...corregidme (vosotros) /corrígeme (tú)/ corríjanme (ustedes) /corríjame (usted) si me equivoqué/equivoco....OR... si cometí alguna equivocación

    Y creo que eso es todo :eek:
     
  7. diyer Senior Member

    Toledo
    Spain - Spanish
    Fuente : RAE

    porque
    1 conjunción casual. Por causa o razón de que.
    2 conjunción final para que. Recemos porque no llueva.

    puesto que
    1 locución conjuntiva adversativa en desuso. Aunque
    2 locución conjuntiva casual. Pues.


    Si tienes muchísimo interés, ve a RAE.ES y teclea puesto, porque y que.
     
  8. palomdra

    palomdra Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Zoan, you cannot say "planeo EN ir", just "planeo ir", or "tengo la intención de ir". As regards the difference between porque and puesto que is mainly the formality, but in your sentence, "ya que", or "debido a que" would make much more sense.
     
  9. Zoan333 Junior Member

    United States / English
    Gracias a todos por las correciones y sugerencias.

    ¡¡También aprendí sobre los mandatos y que siempre he estado usando "planear en ...", que es incorrecto!!

    Ahora tengo otra pregunta a la que dijo palomdra:
    ¿Puedo usar "ya que" o "debido que"? ¿Por qué estas tienen sentido en este contexto?
    Can I use "ya que" or "debido que"? Why do these make sense in this context?

    ¿Qué significan ya que y debido a que en inglés.. o use ejemplos en español?
    What do "ya que" and "debido que" mean in English.. or use examples in Spanish?

    Muchas gracias. Thank you very much.

    -- Zoan333
     
  10. palomdra

    palomdra Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    "ya que" and "debido a que" mean due to or due to the fact that. For example, it is not the same in English to say "Due to the fact that the bricks were inconsistent, the wall fell" to "Because the bricks were inconsistent, the wall fell". I'm not a native English speaking, but I think the part of the sentence with the "because" should always go after the main one, not the other way round. It happens the same in Spanish; you could translate that sentence with "Debido a que los ladrillos no eran consistentes, la pared se cayó", however, it would not be correct with "porque": "Porque los ladrillos no eran consistentes, la pared se cayó (WRONG), but on the other way: "La pared se cayó porque los ladrillos no eran consistentes" (OK)
    Hope it helps Zoan333!!!!!
     
  11. Zoan333 Junior Member

    United States / English
    Yes, this explained it very well! Thank you very much!

    A great example, thank you again!
     
  12. zebedee

    zebedee the manamana mod

    Valencia - Spain
    Gt. Britain - English
    Palomdra, In English you can put the subordinate 'because' clause before the main one if you want to give the sentence a certain stylistic effect, stressing the reason why.
    Because you've never written to me I'm deleting your e-mail address.
    or your own fine example about the bricks in the wall.

    Though at school I was taught never to start a sentence with Because or But.

    But I do... :D
     
  13. Gabriel

    Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    because, 'cause, as, since, because of, given that, due to...

    Also in English there are many ways to say more or less the same thing.
     
  14. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    I would like to second this. I also see nothing wrong with changing a sentence such as

    "I'm not going to vote for Arbusto, because I don't agree with him."

    to

    "Because I don't agree with Arbusto, I'm not going to vote for him."

    Whether there is some grammatical rule against this I don't know. But like most native speakers I go by how it looks and sounds rather that grammatical rules.
     
  15. Elia_nosy New Member

    MADRID-ESPAÑA
    ESPAÑA-CASTELLANO
    Hola, se que hay bastantes repuestas a tus preguntas pero creo que es más simple que todo lo anterior. Mi idioma natal es el castellano, a ver si ayudo algo.
    Porque, puesto que, debido a que, ya que, a causa de que... todas éstas palabras (y alguna más) significan lo mismo pero se utilizan de forma diferente. Unas son más comunes y otras menos, unas son más formales y otras menos. No te pongo ejemplos porque tienes en otros posts pero en caso de duda yo optaría por usar "porque", nunca fallarás.
     
  16. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    Actually, what you have described as the "best usage" is a run-on sentence. There is absolutely nothing with wrong using the conjunctions you chose to eliminate.
     
  17. nieva Senior Member

    Cameroon
    U.S. English
    Actually there, is a grammatical rule about this. Subordinating conjunctions (because, although, even though, etc) can appear at the beginning of sentences, but not coordinating conjunctions (and, but, or, etc). So, for example:

    1. Even though he was hungry, he didn't eat.
    2. He didn't eat even though he was hungry. (These are both fine.)

    1. But I didn't know it, I would have answered. (This makes no sense)
    2. I would have answered, but I didn't know it. (This is fine.)
     
  18. planito Junior Member

    Córdoba. España
    Spanish-Spain
    Considero que "porque" no sirve para todo. Quedó bastante claro en otros post que "porque" no se usa si la subordinada aparece antes que la proposición principal. En inglés funciona, pero en castellano no.

    Yo no fui a jugar porque me dolía la pierna. CORRECT
    Porque me dolía la pierna, no fui a jugar. NOT QUITE CORRECT

    Un saludo
     
  19. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Esta oración ha sido ampliamente discutida desde el punto de vista gramatical, y creo que ya se dijo lo suficiente. Sin embargo creo que desde el punto de vista semántico hay todavía tela de donde cortar.

    La oración no tiene mucho sentido en cuanto al deseo de quien lo dice. Esta persona planea ir a un lugar el que no va a poder entrar. No importan cuantas conjunciones, correctas o incorrectas, ofrezcamos, lo que debemos hacer es decirle que no vaya, que no pierda el tiempo.
    Diferente sería si la primera oración se cambiara al pasado: Planeaba ir a la biblioteca; sin embargo (pero) como estará cerrada no podré ir (no iré).


     

Share This Page