puf czy pufa

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Thomas1, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Niedawno dowiedziałem się, że słowo na określenie fotela bez oparcia, często miękkiego, jest rodzaju męskiego. Muszę przyznać, że byłem dość zaskoczony, bo zawsze mówiłem i słyszałem 'pufa' i w ogóle nie przypominam sobie, żebym kiedykolwiek się spotkał z formą 'puf'. Moje zaskoczeńe było tym większe, kiedy dowiedziałem się, że normatywnie 'pufa' jest niepoprawna:
    mimo że forma męska jest uzasadniona etymologicznie (francuskie pouf jest r. m.). Z drugiej strony źródłosłów nie zawsze jest wyznacznikiem dla Polaków, np: imbusowy zamiast inbusowy.

    Wzmianka w słowniku podpowiada mi, że przynajmniej niektóre osoby używają też formy żeńskiej. Z informacji znalezionej na tej stronie wynika, że formę 'pufa' dopuszcza jeden słownik na dziewięć sprawdzonych (wszystkie podają oczywiście formę 'puf'). Zastanawiam się, jaka jest skala tego użycia: jakiej formy używacie i z jakiego regionu się wywodzicie? Jeśli nie używacie tego słowa, to jakie?
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  3. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    do tej pory słyszałem i sam używałem wyłącznie „pufa” (mazowieckie) – przyznam, że mocno mnie zaskoczyłeś tym wyimkiem! :eek:
     
  4. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Dla mnie to zawsze była i jest "pufa", nigdy "puf" nie słyszałem, a słowniki niech twierdzą swoje. :) Lubelskie.
     
  5. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    Tylko i wyłącznie pufa. Aczkolwiek chyba ktos mi juz kiedys mowil, ze powinno sie mowic puf.
    P.S. Pomorskie.
     
  6. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Dla mnie to też zawsze była pufa (Wrocław) i nigdy nie przyszłoby mi do głowy, że może być inaczej, dopóki nie przeczytałem wstępu do książki "Angielski bez błędów" autorstwa George'a Sliwy. Autor, Brytyjczyk, choć zapewne o polskich korzeniach, spotkał się z tym problemem ucząc się polskiego. Pisze on: "Podam prosty przykład: dziewięćdziesiąt procent Polaków używa rodzaju żeńskiego "ta pufa", czyli część kompletu wypoczynkowego, chociaż zgodnie ze Słownikiem poprawnej polszczyzny jest to rodzaj męski: ten puf. Jednak nigdy, na przykład w salonie meblowym, nie użyłbym wyrażenia "ten puf", ponieważ prawdopodobnie zostałbym uznany za nieuka."
     
  7. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Słowo puf kojarzy mi się z Lokomotywą Juliana Tuwima.:) Ewentualnie gdy ktoś pyta Ile puf potrzebujemy? Dla mnie zawsze była, jest i będzie pufa.


    A&AJnr

    PS Wielkopolska i Kujawy
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  8. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Is the word ottoman used in any form to refer to this kind of furniture in Polish -- a word simlar to this English word. Otoman or otomanka?
     
  9. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    No, it's not, at least to my experience.
     
  10. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I don't think so, LilianaB. To me, otomana, not otomanka, is more like a sofa.

    A&AJnr
     
  11. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I think here it is more like a puf -- something you may also rest your feet on, or use as a quilted table.
     
  12. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
  13. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I did not know the answer -- I know what it means in English only. I thought there might be a similar word in Polish. Thank you for the links.
     
  14. adu Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Polish
    Ja z kolei zawsze używałem słowa "puf", z "pufa" spotykam się po raz pierwszy.
     
  15. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    you are in minority! jesteś w mniejszości! :p :p
     
  16. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Hi, Dreamlike. What do they say in Poznan -- would suspect puf -- is that right?
     
  17. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi, Liliana.

    So far, I haven't heard neither 'puf' nor 'pufa', but I'll ask around and then contribute to the thread again. I'm pretty sure it's 'pufa', though, why would it be any different from the rest of Poland. Audiolaik has already provided insight into what they say in Wielkopolska, and since Poznań is the capital of the Wielkopolska... ;)
     
  18. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Well, it is definitely puf in Silesia (in Polish, not in Silesian), and Poznan's Polish is influenced by German to some extent, so I would rather expect the masculine here. Pufa sounds more Slavic to me. It may just be a neologism like maila, skena, and some other horrors. (to my ears) :) All of them should be masculine, I think, and they used to be in standard Polish.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  19. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    I have many friends from Greater Poland, including Poznan, and they all say puf​. :)
     
  20. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I asked around at my University and all the people from outside Poznań say 'pufa', just as a side note. As for the locals, most of them do indeed say 'puf', except for maybe two people I asked this question of.
     
  21. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    I just read my post again and I realized I missed out 'a' at the end of the word. I meant pufa ​of course. :)
     
  22. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Ja słyszałem obie formy, chyba równie często. Wychowałem się w Toruniu.
     
  23. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Dziękuję bardzo za komentarze.
    Też spytałem parę osób i nikt nie powiedział, że używa formy 'puf'. Chyba nie jest ona za częsta w mówionej polszczyźnie.
     
  24. Mikelt New Member

    A ja nawet słyszałem wersję pufek.
     
  25. born to be wild New Member

    polish
    świętokrzyskie i tylko puf :)
     
  26. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Dla mnie do tej pory tylko pufa (Zdolny Śląsk).
     
  27. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Ciekawe, bo mam rodzinę w tych rejonach, i mówią 'pufa'. No, ale spędzili kawał życia poza świętokrzyskim.
     
  28. warudemaru New Member

    Gůrny Ślůnsk
    Polish (Silesian)
    No it's not! I have never ever heard that! It always have been "pufa"!
     
  29. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Well it used to be: this is why many laughed about this word (it means something different in German -- with double ff at the end.) :D (I did not mean in Silesian -- it probably is something totally different, at least originally -- in standard Polish used in Upper Silesia). They might have changed it after some more conservative powers came into power -- to sound more neutral. (when they were changing some coats of arms for certain towns, and things like that). Otherwise, the pronunciation form some other regions could have been adopted. As far a I know at least 80% of people in Silesia come from other regions (the last part of the 20th century migrations mostly).
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013

Share This Page