pulled the paddle from her desk

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Bilbo53, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. Bilbo53 New Member

    FRANCE
    France - Français
    Hi everyone,

    I'd like to know the meaning of this expression. Here is the context to help: " Those of us over forty can remember in elementary school when the teacher pulled the paddle from her desk and said that the class brat would surely"get it" the next time he opened his mouth."
    Is it synonymous with "to give a spank" or else?
    Thanks for your reply.
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    There is no set expression, except for the structure of the verb: "to pull X from Y" = to remove X from Y, when X is an object and Y is the place where it was located. Elle sortit le paddle de son bureau...

    The sentence just indicates that the teacher opened up her desk drawer and removed (pulled out) a paddle. You have understood the implication correctly: she is threatening to spank the misbehaving child.
     
  3. Bilbo53 New Member

    FRANCE
    France - Français
    Thank you so much for your explanation Jann.
     

Share This Page