1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Punjabi: Ishq di mere mitra pehchaan ki. Mit jaave jadon jid apnan di

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Illuminatus, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Hi, this is a dialogue in a Hindi movie. Does it mean, Ishq ki nishaani yeh hai ki agar ek baar jid kar li, to use poori karne ne ke liye miT jaayenge?

    I would appreciate a word by word breakup
     
  2. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Illuminatus, I'm just hazarding a guess here. It is kind of hard to deduce for several reasons. One, filmi Panjabi is nonstandard and mixed librally with Hindi/Urdu, so that final <kii> in the first sentence could be the past tense of the transitive verb <karnaa>, except for the fact that one never really mixes <pahchanaa> and <karnaa>, correct? The second issue is of course transliteration.

    In the first Panjabi sentence, I don't think there is a stated verb. The final <kii> appears to be the interrogative Hindi <kyaa>. So maybe a word for word Hindi translation could be <ishq kii mere dost (ko) kyaa pahchaan (hai)>. I.e., "my friend is incapable of recognizing love."

    The second sentence is also perplexing me because of the last two words. I have never heard <aapNaa dii>. We would say <aapNii> (Hindi: <apni>). Or it could be <apaa.n dii>, which we would say as <saaDii> (Hindi: <hamaarii>). I'm leaning towards the second. <miT jaayee jab zid hamaarii>.

    Let's wait on Huhmzah.
     
  3. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Thanks, gator but I think you went off at a tangent here.
    The Internet source I copied it from placed a period, which I think is incorrect.

    Let me, er, Hindi-fy it.

    Original: Ishq di mere mitra pehchaan ki. Mit jaave jadon jid apnan di
    Hindi: Ishq ki, dosto.n, pehchan (hai) ki, mit jaae.in, agar jid apna lee.

    <apnan di> means <apna lee>, I think.

    ________________________________________

    I was simultaneously Googling, and I realized we are both on different tracks, none of which is correct. This thread on another site discusses this dialogue. Although those guys haven't reached a consensus, it seems their stuff is consistent enough.

    http://www.bollywoodlyrics.com/cs/forums/t/2670.aspx
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2009
  4. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    apnaan, I think, should be a masdar (Urdu = apnaana). So apnaan di means in Urdu apnaane kii

    Litterally...
    The mark of love, Friends, is when the desire (lit. stubbornness) to possess disappears...
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  5. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Illum jadon is jab while je is agar
     
  6. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    That's it. It was hard for me to recognize without the retroflex N there (<apnaaN/apnauN>).
     
  7. Beachgirl21 New Member

    English
    "True love does not mean getting your loved one in your own life but to see your loved one always happy..."
     
  8. Beachgirl21 New Member

    English
    "The meaning of true love is not to possess."
     
  9. bakshink Senior Member

    China
    punjabi
    Cilqi has given succinct and exact translation.

    The true essence of being in love is self effacement.
    Ishq- Passion in love
    di- Of
    Mitra- O my friend
    Pehchan- What is the sign of?
    ki- Here means what
    Second line gives the answer to the query in the first line.
    Mit Jaye- effaced, wiped out, destroyed.
    jadon- when
    jid- Zidd, Stubborness, Obstinacy
    apanaun, apnan- to own, to possess.
    di- of
     
  10. aman.kuckreja New Member

    India - Hindi & Englsh
    Ishq di mere mitra pehchaan ki. Mit jaave jadon jid apnan di

    The real meaning of this is

    Ishq di mere mitra o pehchan ki
    Ishq ki mere yaar pehchan yehi hai


    Mitt jaave jadon jid apnan di
    ki jab paane ki jid mit jaye



    means "sache pyar ka matlab sirf pana hi nahi hota"
     
  11. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    3ishq dii mere mitraa pachhaaNR kii
    miT jaave jadoN zidd apnaaNR dii

    3ishq kii mere mitr pahchaan kyaa?
    miT jaave jab zid (hii) apnaane kii!



    ________________________________________
     

Share This Page