1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Punjabi: Khurrianwala

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by lcfatima, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    I was wondering how this sounds when pronounced in natural speech: كهُرڑياں وا
    Do both r and R turn into an R when spoken?

    Are there other common words with r and R together?
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2013
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Can I just clarify the word please? Is it khurRiyaaN vaalaa? Is this a place name or does it mean something else?
     
  3. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    Oops, I didn't paste the final -la in KhurRiyaaNwaalaa when I copied it. Also, I meant to ask if r and R occur together in other words. Not r and Rh.

    Yes, I mean the place.
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Well, I can tell you that as a Punjabi speaker, I too feel as if I've consumed one or two burgers too many, even though I don't eat burgers at all! What I am implying is that I can clearly pronounce the r+R but it takes a bit of effort. Frankly I can't think of even one Punjabi (for that matter Urdu) word with the rR sequence.

    Just a thought. Could the R be Shazia Manzoor's retroflex L?

    Edit: My brain has just kicked into gear!

    riRakNRaa - bilonaa

    raRkaa - jhaaRuu

    raRaa - plain (without any growth/vegetation)

    riRnaa- to roll (luRhaknaa)
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2013
  5. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    There is a place right out of Chandigarh which I found a bit hard to pronounce: kharaR. Same combination of phonemes.
     
  6. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    I happen to go through that place quite often (from Lahore on the way to Faisalabad) and the purest Punjabi speakers I know (I mean monoligual speakers of the old generation who speak a very neat and eloquent Punjabi) undoubtedly pronounce the second R as a kind of retroflex L ... the same that is commonly heard in hoLe hoLe..
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Ah, thank you. You have confirmed my suspicions as per # post 2
     

Share This Page