Punjabi: The verb chaluNGNRaa

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Qureshpor, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Supposing you were unfortunate enough to have your bathroom flooded and the water was standing ankle deep on the floor! You wood possibly begin by filling bucketfuls of water and then pour it into the bath itself. At a later stage you might use a towel to soak up the water and then rinse it into the bath. This process of scooping up a liquid is called "chaluNgNRaa"*

    What equivalent verb is used in Urdu/Hindi?

    * I am not sure I've spelt it correctly. I would say that "chaluNgNRaa" is for liquids and "huuNjNRaa" is for solids.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2011
  2. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you Tony SaaHib. This does appear to be very close to "chaluNgNRaa".
     
  4. shahmukhi New Member

    punjabi
    کیہ تُسی ایہہ لفظ کُلنج لکھیا ہے۔
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    میں لفظ چلنگنا لکهیا اے پرگاف توں بعد ڻ اے
     
  6. shahmukhi New Member

    punjabi
    تسی چلنگنا لکھیا ہے تے فیر تاں ٹونی سپیڈ ہوراں ٹھیک لکھیا اردو وچ اُلِیچنا یا فیر اُلیچتا ہووے گا۔
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ rabb tuhaaDaa p_halaa kare!
     

Share This Page