Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by juanlapalma, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. juanlapalma

    juanlapalma Senior Member

    Now I am going out (flirting) with Michael, the young one who plays the battery in the punk group.
    My try: "Jetz bin ich mit Michael ...... , der Junge, der das Schlagzeug spielt in dem Punkband"
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Ich gehe regelmäßig mit Michael aus/Ich treffe mich öfters mit Michael/Ich habe mich in Michael verguckt...,der junge/jüngere Typ (depending on his age), der Schlagzeug in der Punkband spielt.

    "Junge" also means "boy" and can lead to confusions here if you use it as adjective.

    P.S. I've never seen "battery" as synonym for "drums". Is it really what you mean?
  3. Bahiano

    Bahiano Senior Member

    Hi Frank,

    batería (ES) bedeutet sowohl Schlagzeug als auch Batterie, witzig, gell?
  4. juanlapalma

    juanlapalma Senior Member

    Thank you so much! and sorry for creating a confusion with my translation into English. I meant "drums".;)

Share This Page