Puntos suspensivos (...)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Machonhead, May 26, 2006.

  1. Machonhead

    Machonhead Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish. Madrid, Spain
    Hi, I would like to know how the english speakers call the "puntos suspensivos" I mean the (...). Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ygl Senior Member

    Spanish and Spain
    Se dice dots
    ygl
     
  3. Machonhead

    Machonhead Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish. Madrid, Spain
    ok thank you
     
  4. Adel Montevega Senior Member

    Orlando, FL
    English - La Florida, EEUU
    In a grammatical context, "ellipsis" is the term.
     
  5. caris Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    ¡Hola! Tengo una duda, ¿cuándo se usa "dots" y cuándo "ellipsis"? Y ¿qué se usa: "dot dot dot" o "dots"?

    Muchas gracias
     
  6. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Dot dot dot se dice en las conversaciones informales.

    Ellipsis es la palabra formal.
     

Share This Page