1. Richie Junior Member

    South Carolina
    USA, English
    I hear Costa Ricans saing "pura vida" sometimes. Can someone tell me what this means.
    I think pure life but that doesn't make no sense.

    thanks everyone :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2011
  2. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español

    Yes, the literal translation is "pure life" , but the meaning of "pura" , in this case, is "to the core", not pure. It usually means "fine" , 'great" , "very well", "everything ok" .


    How are you? Pura vida! Fine/very well

    Ese chico es Pura Vida! That guy is great/very nice

    How are things? Pura Vida! Everything ok

    Yesterday I asked my daughter : How was school today? she replied: Pura Vida ma' .

    Entiendes?

    Tormenta:)
     
  3. Richie Junior Member

    South Carolina
    USA, English
    Si Tormenta yo entiendo . muchas gracias
    Un dia hablaré español.
     
  4. cartago Junior Member

    Seattle, Washington
    Spanish from my beautiful Costa Rica
    Hi there

    Well you asked about "pura vida" long time ago, but I want to give you more meanings:

    1. Hello = pura vida
    2. Good bye =pura vida
    3. How are you doing ? I'm doing very well = I'm doing pura vida
    4. How do I look ? You' look very well = you look pura vida
    5. Thank you = pura vida
    6. Sounds good = pura vida
    7. How was it ? Terrific = pura vida

    A lot of uses in CR
     
  5. chica_tica Junior Member

    England, English
    They only use it in Costa Rica, although I think its such a beautiful expression it basically summarises the lifestyle in Costa Rica - everything is PURA VIDA, so everything is perfecto, and everything is chilled out! :) PURA VIDA!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2011
  6. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Hola foreros,

    This expression is so Costa Rican that there is a website by that name, and it is about the essential Costa Rica.

    How's that for pura vida?

    Tezza

    PS. Greetings to all my fellow ticos. Besitos.
     
  7. thahn New Member

    English - American
    Hola a todos.

    Por favor, alguien me puede explicar en que partes del mundo se dice "pura vida"? Yo se que es un frase de costa rica, pero he oido pura vida en Mexico, Yucatan, y tambien en Espana. la frase es exclusiva mas o menos en Costa Rica, o tambien se dice en todos partes del mundo hispano hablante?

    Muchas Gracias
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, thahn!
    Siempre he tenido la idea de que "pura vida" era una frase típicamente "tica" (costarricense), aunque, de lo que dices, se usa más ampliamente.
    Desde luego no es común en España, y si se usa sería como algo exótico, centroamericano, creo.
    Ya veremos qué opinan otros foreros.
    :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  9. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hola, thahn! en México es típico decir Pura Vida cuando te las estás pasando muy bien. También se usa en tono sarcástico cuando alguien está trabajando de mas.

    Saludos! :)
     
  10. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En Puerto Rico usamos "Esto es vida" cuando la estás pasando extremadamente bien.

    La frase completa es "Esto es vida, lo demás es imitación".
     
  11. MrYeahbut Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA- English
    Estaba charlando con alquien de Costa Rica hoy y me dijo que ahora ellos usan la palabra 'tuanis' y significa pura vida. ¿Hay alquien que pueda confirmarlo y dar un ejemplo? No he oído esta palabra antes.

    Él dijo 'Te queda tuanis eso' y yo no sé como traducirlo exactamente en inglés.

    Gracias en antemano
     
  12. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish

    MrYeahbut,

    This is correct. Tuanis is synonymous with Pura Vida.

    TezzaLuna
     

Share This Page