1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

purely for the sake of being different

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by seitt, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    How do you say the following, please?
    He wants to be different purely for the sake of being different.

    To my mind this is extreme individualism – in some (not all!) western countries you'll find people obsessed with being different from everyone else. Why? Because they believe that being different from everyone else is good in itself. In such countries, the worst insult to tell them is that they are a typical national of their country, whatever it is in each case.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi,
    an attempt:
    Θέλει να είναι διαφορετικός απλά για το φαίνεσθαι.
    He wants to be different just for the (self-appearing ??). The infinitive φαίνεσθαι (the verb is φαίνομαι) is not Modern Greek but it may be used as a noun.

    Another thought, something colloquial:
    Θέλει να είναι διαφορετικός απλά για να είναι διαφορετικός.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page