1. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Hello,

    I'm looking for the word "joint" like an illegal substance. I seem to remember it in Spain being purro, but it's been a long time and I have a foggy memory. Any ideas, and also feel free to tell about how it is said in other countries outside of Spain. Thanks a lot!
    -Greg
     
  2. octavia de cadiz Senior Member

    español perú
    hi, the correct slang term for a joint in spain is "porro". in mexico it's called un "churro" or "bacha"

    hope it helps. see you!
     
  3. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well in Mexican Spanish a "bacha" would be the roach, what´s left after you smoked the joint and burns your fingers while you try to get that last hit.
    Y Mate, porqué no le contaste lo de "faso"?
     
  5. octavia de cadiz Senior Member

    español perú
    i completely agree with moritzchen. bacha is to churro as colilla to cigarro.
     
  6. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    En mis épocas de purrete, un "faso" era un simple cigarrillo de tabaco.
    Los pebetes de ahora utilizan dicho vocablo como sinónimo de "porro" o joint.

    En cuanto a los "puchos" de los "porros" (the remaining roaches) la denominación rioplatense es "pituca" o simplemente "tuca".

    Nota: "pituca" conlleva, en el argot rioplatense, también otro significado que nada tiene que ver con el citado arriba.

    Saludos - Mate
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Pituca, pituca... I remember pituca...
     

Share This Page