1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Hello,

    I'm looking for the word "joint" like an illegal substance. I seem to remember it in Spain being purro, but it's been a long time and I have a foggy memory. Any ideas, and also feel free to tell about how it is said in other countries outside of Spain. Thanks a lot!
    -Greg
     
  2. octavia de cadiz Senior Member

    español perú
    hi, the correct slang term for a joint in spain is "porro". in mexico it's called un "churro" or "bacha"

    hope it helps. see you!
     
  3. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well in Mexican Spanish a "bacha" would be the roach, what´s left after you smoked the joint and burns your fingers while you try to get that last hit.
    Y Mate, porqué no le contaste lo de "faso"?
     
  5. octavia de cadiz Senior Member

    español perú
    i completely agree with moritzchen. bacha is to churro as colilla to cigarro.
     
  6. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    En mis épocas de purrete, un "faso" era un simple cigarrillo de tabaco.
    Los pebetes de ahora utilizan dicho vocablo como sinónimo de "porro" o joint.

    En cuanto a los "puchos" de los "porros" (the remaining roaches) la denominación rioplatense es "pituca" o simplemente "tuca".

    Nota: "pituca" conlleva, en el argot rioplatense, también otro significado que nada tiene que ver con el citado arriba.

    Saludos - Mate
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Pituca, pituca... I remember pituca...
     

Share This Page