1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Put it down on me...exact meaning and ethimology

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Ionuţ7, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. Ionuţ7 New Member

    romanian
    I have always wanted to know the exact meaning of this expresion and its ethimology....what is the meaning of ''down'' here.....I know it has a sexual reference.......there are so many songs with it...ex put it down on me, lay it down on me (by the way, have these two the same meaning?).... multumesc
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Nu știu cum e cu etimologia dar o explicație destul de bună a expresiei, în context, o găsești aici. Sper să-ți fie de folos.

    Later,
    .
     
  3. Ionuţ7 New Member

    romanian
    You have been of much help.....I appreciate it.....I am clear now
     

Share This Page