put or call into question

Discussion in 'English Only' started by blueberrymuffin, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. blueberrymuffin Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    What is more correct? more formal?

    For an issue to be called or put into question?
     
  2. swyves

    swyves Senior Member

    UK English, Living in Peru
    Call into question.
     
  3. swyves

    swyves Senior Member

    UK English, Living in Peru
    "Call into question" means "raise doubts concerning". Is that the meaning you were looking for?
     
  4. blueberrymuffin Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    That´s exactly what I need to know. Perfect. Thanks to both of you!
     
  5. swyves

    swyves Senior Member

    UK English, Living in Peru
    It was a pleasure. But there's only one of me! :) :)
     
  6. Ovalyss Junior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Hi,

    I'd like to reopen the topic since I found 6,900,000 occurrences for "call into question" and 12,700,000 occurrences for "put into question" on Google.com.

    I know Google doesn't make grammar or linguistic rules, but I had a look at the first "put into question" articles and apparently it's widely used as a synonym for "call into question" ...

    So, is "call into question" more British English? More Formal? Older?

    Thanks
     
  7. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    With regard to the maths; remember that the simple past of "put" is "put" whereas the past of "call" is "called". If you search for "called into question" you will find nearly 16,000,000 hits.

    I think both are acceptable but "call" just happens to be the predominant one.

    Certainly "call" is used in the US

    Certain other alleged practices and management decisions within the Probation Department have also been called into question.
    http://lawlib.state.ma.us/source/mass/rules/sjc/sjcorders/probation.html
     
  8. Ovalyss Junior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    OF COURSE!

    I should have thought about simple past... It's just that on the French/English forum some people were so categorical about not using "put into question" that when I found so many occurrences I didn't know what was good and what was not!

    Anyway, thanks for the answer!
     

Share This Page