put someone's property in someone else's name

Discussion in 'English Only' started by beast from east, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. beast from east

    beast from east Junior Member

    العربيه
    Hi all

    I'd like to know if there is a different way to say

    I wil put my house in my daughter's name
    .


    Many thanks.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    There could be, beast. Why do you want to say it a different way?
     
  3. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Yeah maybe, but this sounds great to me.
     
  4. beast from east

    beast from east Junior Member

    العربيه
    I figured that mayb there are easier structures without using put becuas put in this sentence is confusing me.
     
  5. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Using put may sound confusing for you but to an English speaker it makes perfect sense. You could use it for other things too, like

    " I put the car in my name because she is under aged. "
    " I put the phone in my name because he doesn't have a drivers liscense and you need a liscense to open an account with them"
     
  6. beast from east

    beast from east Junior Member

    العربيه
    Thank you,

    Can I under instead of in ?
     
  7. beast from east

    beast from east Junior Member

    العربيه
    Sorry I meant to say
    Can I use under instead of in?
     
  8. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Yes.
     
  9. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    You could use 'registered' or 'declared' instead of 'put' depending on the circumstance.
     
  10. beast from east

    beast from east Junior Member

    العربيه
    Thank you

    Can I say :
    I registered my house under my niece's name
     
  11. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    I don't see why not. It depends on the type of transfer that is taking place, and here we may require legal assistance. You can certainly purchase a house in your niece's name.
     

Share This Page