put words in mouth

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    You are putting words in my mouth.

    What does this mean?
    Does this mean "you don't understand what I'm saying."?
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    It means that someone is saying you said something which you don't think/believe that you said. They are misinterpreting or misrepresenting your words. They are putting words in your mouth that you don't think you said, figuratively.

    put words in/into someone's mouth
     
  3. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    "I certainly don't think you should resign, stop putting words in my mouth."
    Here are two people talking. The speaker here said something to the other before, but the other one thought the speaker wants him/her to resign, which is not what the speaker meant.
    Then I guess "stop putting words in my mouth" means "don't get me wrong." Am I right on this?
     
  4. Rivendell

    Rivendell Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish / Spain
    "I didn't say that!!" is a closer synonim.
     

Share This Page