1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

putas, macarrones, maricones, hampones mayores y menores

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jacks_room, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. jacks_room Junior Member

    England
    English - England
    Hi I am looking for an English translation of this phrase from Montalbán novel. I know it is not very savory so I apologise!

    It's about the people who come out at night in Barcelona.
    Thought something like :

    whores, ________,gays and idiots big and small

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. zarabanda Senior Member

    Español - España
    Maybe... "bullies"... "thugs"...
     
  3. jacks_room Junior Member

    England
    English - England
    Sorry do you mean for macarrones? Is the rest of it ok?

    Thanks
     
  4. djkingdanny Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru/Spanish
    More context needed.
     
  5. zarabanda Senior Member

    Español - España
    Maybe you could use "bullies" for "macarrones" & "thugs" for "hampones"... "hampón" is not "idiot"... Both terms (macarron & hampón) have more or les the same meaning.
     
  6. djkingdanny Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru/Spanish
    ¿Con MACARRÓN te refieres a MATÓN o PROXENETA?
     
  7. El bejarano Senior Member

    Béjar, España
    English - USA
    The word "gay" is politically correct, but it may not catch the derogatory tone of "maricón." I think you have to use the three-letter f** word.
     
  8. zarabanda Senior Member

    Español - España
    Macarrón... de macarra... de matón...
     
  9. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    "Macarrón" is definitely the distortion of the word "macarra", which means more or less "bully" as zarabanda said.

    In Spanish, "maricones" is an insult for gay people. You should use "queer", "fag",..., whatever you see fit in this case.

    And "hampones" are thugs or mobsters, depending on the context.
    "Mayores" and "menores" just refers to the level of "thuggery" they have reached :D
     
  10. zarabanda Senior Member

    Español - España
    Jajaja... me ha gustado eso de "the level of 'thuggery'"...
     
  11. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    Jajaja Sí, es que no se me ocurría de qué otra manera expresarlo.
    Así seguro que a nuestro compañero no le queda duda de a qué me refiero.

    Que conste que la palabra existe de verdad, aunque parezca inventada por mí jijiji :D
     

Share This Page