1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

puzzling

Discussion in 'English Only' started by CORALINNA, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. CORALINNA Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    I'm married and have 2 children. They are fantastic, tiring, puzzling, lovely creatures that never cease to suprise us.

    How can a kid be puzzling? Does it mean "difficult to be understood"?
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, that's exactly what it means, Coralinna (though we would say "difficult to understand", not "difficult to be understood":).)
     
  3. CORALINNA Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    What's the difference in meaning between them?
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    It's just that with adjectives like "difficult" or "easy" we use the 'normal' infinitive, not the passive infinitive:

    He is difficult to understand not :cross:He is difficult to be understood.
    That book is easy to read not :cross:That book is easy to be read.
    :)
     
  5. CORALINNA Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    Oh! Thank you very much for the tip!
     
  6. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    If it helps, Coralinna, you could think of it as equivalent to "Children are difficult (for me) to understand" — just as it could be "Children puzzle me ... [and probably everyone else!;)]"

    Ws:)
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  7. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Children often behave in ways that puzzle their parents.
     

Share This Page