Pyrénées-Orientales (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by EternoBGV, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. EternoBGV Junior Member

    Thai
    When the name of this department is pronounced, is there a liaison between Pyrénées and Orientales? I've heard people pronounce this name differently. If not, please let me know why.
     
  2. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    Yes, we use to pronounce the liaison.
     
  3. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    I disagree.

    Both are correct but I think it is more common to hear "Pyrénées-orientales" without liaison.

    PS: I see you asked the same thing for several departments so I tell you it is the same for ALL the departments, EternoBGV. ;)
     
  4. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    I disagree too :)
    If both are possible, we most of the times say/hear the liaison ...
     
  5. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    I disagree one more time. :p

    I lived in Perpignan and almost never I heard my fellow Perpignanais say "I live in the Pyrénées z'orientales". But I agree, you can make the liaison for sure.
     
  6. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    moi aussi, pendant une bonne decade, mais bon si tu le dis....
     
  7. sorgue

    sorgue Senior Member

    Français
    I'd say Pyrénées Orientales, Pyrénées Atlantiques, but Hautes z'Alpes
     
  8. RedHairFrenchGuy Senior Member

    France
    French
    "French accent" is a legend actually it's the Parisian accent, it depends the "région" where you live, some makes the" liaison", others not.
     
  9. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Vaulx-en-Velin, France
    French - France
    Et en dix jours, tu as eu le temps de découvrir l'accent perpignanais ? ;)
     
  10. RedHairFrenchGuy Senior Member

    France
    French
    Il voulait dire "décennie" ne soyez pas ironique, les faux amis, ça arrive à tout le monde.
     

Share This Page