1. Señora New Member

    English US
    I found out here that "Qué bárbaro" means
    something like "Tremendous".
    I thought I heard the MC on "Bailando por un Sueño" also use "Qué barbaridad" with the same meaning.
    But somewhere I also read that it means
    "How awful!"
    So, which one does it mean or can you use it with both meanings?
  2. Juan Amézaga

    Juan Amézaga Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico, Spanish
    Yeah, it has both meanings. It depends on the context,
  3. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain

    "Bárbaro" is a term that Romans used to refer to foreigners in general, and because of its connotations, it ended up meaning "uncivilized" and "brutal" (no wonder, then). Nowadays, in Spanish, it still can be used to refer to those tribes who invaded the Roman empire, but in general means "big", "a lot", "brute", "extreme"... depending on the context. ¡Qué bárbaro!, particularly means "Wow!".
  4. dalton2

    dalton2 Senior Member

    Málaga, Málaga, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Another way to say the same thing in Spanish is:

    ¡No sé a dónde vamos a parar!
    ¡Adónde vamos a parar!

    Litterally, it's something like:
    I just don't know where (the hell) we're ending up!
    Where (the hell) are we ending up!

    But the context for that expression is more specific, I think. It's used when something is happening or somebody or some people are doing something and the situation has reached an unbearable / incredible point.

    I don't know if there's a specific expression for this in English. Any idea...?
  5. Fobra New Member

    Houston Tx
    USA (english)
    Qué barbaridad

    I was told by some guys at work that it means no puedo creerlo, kinda of like no way, I can't believe it or something along those lines.
  6. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    Also : outrageous
  7. sangandongo New Member

    Seriously, people.


    Quit thinking so hard, you miss the obvious. Yes, there are other connotations, but the words are parallel.
  8. mancunienne girl Senior Member

    English - England
    It isn't that simple actually. My Spanish friends used the expression all the time to mean "How awful!", never to mean "How barbaric!"
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, sangandongo! :)
    ¡Qué bárbaro! is often, I'd say usually, almost the exact opposite of "¡Qué barbaridad!

    7. adj. Excelente, llamativo, magnífico. El orador estuvo bárbaro.
    qué bárbaro.
    1. loc. interj. U. para indicar asombro, admiración, extrañeza.

    2. f. Dicho o hecho necio o temerario.

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013

Share This Page