qué debería hacer para que la gente deje de tirar basura en la calle

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kinil, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    HOLA a todos espero que esten bien y espero no molestar..pues quisiera que me echaran la mano con el es enunciado
    ¿QUE DEBERIA HACER PARA QUE LA GENTE DEJE DE TIRA BASURA EN LA CALLE?.
    no soy muy bueno en ingles,pero creo que seria algo como;
    what should I do in order that people stops throwing out garbage on the streets?
    si me pueden corregir se los agradeceria .............gracias
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "What do I have to do to keep people from throwing garbage in the street?"
     
  3. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Hola, Chris k.

    ¿Podría ser así?:

    What should I do to stop people throwing ...?

    Thanks and kisses and hugs!
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi Chris:

    In this context could "littering" be used?

    or it is used only for highways or roads?

    Regards.
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's grammatically fine, but written in that way it suggests that you are asking someone for an opinion about what to do. It doesn't convey the same exasperation as "What do I have to do...?," which suggests that the person has tried several things that have failed and that he is, as we say, at the end of his rope.

    Un saludo.
    -- Chris
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Littering" usually refers to dropping one item or a few small items, not, for example, to dumping your household garbage. I don't know whether that would suit Kinil's context.

    Saludos.
     
  7. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Thanks, Chris. I see the difference.

    As regards: "... to stop people throwing garbage..." Is that part correct?

    Entonces depende del contexto.
    Si es una simple pregunta o si implica que ya ha intentado de varias maneras.
    Espero que kinil explique cuál sería el contexto.
     
  8. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    HOLA, I refer to dropping one or a few of them
     
  9. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes. Some people would say, as I did, "to stop (or "keep") people from throwing garbage," but you will hear it both ways.

    But on second thought, you can't say "to keep people throwing garbage." You must use "from" with "keep" or the meaning changes. With "stop" it matters less.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  10. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Thank you.

    The thing is, in Spanish the phrase "tirar basura en la calle" usually means to throw papers or caps or ... whatever, not a full bag of garbage; that is why I was wondering if we could use "littering"

    Kinil:

    Podrías especificar ¿qué quieres expresar con lo resaltado en rojo?

    Por ejemplo, un vaso descartable usado, servilletas, ... o toda la basura de casa?
     
  11. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    Yo diría what should I do to stop the people from throwing garbage in the street.

    No diría ...from littering in the street. Totalmente tiene sentido, pero simplemente me suena un poco raro y no se usa la palabra to litter mucho. Al menos en mi experiencia.
     
  12. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    serian: botes de refresco,vasos de unicel,envolturas,colillasde cigarro etc..coas pequeñas
     
  13. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I think we'd just say "people," not "the people." What you suggest is fine, except that if kinil means to convey exasperation (we don't know if he does) then it's not strong enough.
     
  14. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
  15. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    NOT exasperation,JUST AS A QUESTION
     
  16. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Entonces las sugerencias de fsabroso y maghanish están adecuadas. También:

    How do I keep / stop people from throwing trash / from littering in the street?
     
  17. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Gracias por la explicación. Otra pregunta:

    ¿Quieres preguntar para que alguien te diga una opción sobre cómo hacer que la gente no haga eso? ¿O es que ya intentaste impedirlo varias veces y quieres decir algo como"¿Y qué tengo que hacer para que la gente...? Como si estuvieras harto y ya no supieras que hacer.
     
  18. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    disculpa la tardanza. Es preguntar para recir una sugerencia u opcion
     
  19. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Ok, por eso puedes usar todas las opciones que te hemos dado.
    What should I do to stop/keep people from throwing trash in the street?
    Or fsabroso's and maghanish2's options.
    What should/could I do to stop people from littering in the street? How do I keep / stop people from throwing trash / from littering in the street?
     
  20. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    Sinceramente me han sido de muy muy gran ayuda; ni mi maestro lo pudo haber hecho igual, gracias a:chris k,fenita, y fsabroso su ayuda no tiene precio ........graciasss....







     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  21. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Me alegra que hayamos podido ayudarte.

    Saludos. :)
     
  22. kinil Junior Member

    can-cun q.roo
    español
    gracias a ustedes por compartir sus conocimientos
     

Share This Page