1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Qué rayos pasa?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by wee_bat, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. wee_bat Junior Member

    London
    Northern Ireland, English
    Hola!
    Alguien puede ayudarme definir lo que significa '?Qué rayos pasa?' Entiendo el significado de cada palabra pero no el frase. Es algo como 'what on earth is going on?'?
    Viene de una historia de Rosario Castellanos

    Muchas gracias de antemano!
     
  2. BocaJuniors

    BocaJuniors Senior Member

    NASA Space Center, Mississippi, USA.
    Spanish & English (parejos y por añales)
    In plain modern and simple Am. English: WTF??? But I just noticed you are from Ireland, so your own translation is the equivalent, good job, cheers, BJ.
     
  3. Sammo Senior Member

    English

    Yeah. "Rayos" in that context is not very insluting at all.

    Just like how "what on earth is going on?" is like a very "rated g" version of "what the hell is going on" is the same how "qué rayos pasa" would be to "qué diablos pasa".


    :)
     
  4. Kraken

    Kraken Senior Member

    Valladolid (España)
    Castellano (Español)
    Este mismo tema lo hemos tratado ayer o anteayer.

    Es una forma suave y algo anticuada de expresar contrariedad o sorpresa, como "what the heck..."

    ;)
     
  5. wee_bat Junior Member

    London
    Northern Ireland, English
    Muchas gracias!
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "What the heck's going on?"
     
  7. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    "What the devil's going on?"
     
  8. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Eso lo significa literalmente sí, pero en ingles "What the devil" no tiene el mismo peso que "what the hell". De hecho, está al mismo nivel que "qué rayos" ya que es muy anticuada.
     

Share This Page