Qué religiones se practican en ese país - ("Se" with non reflexive verbs)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jamiesw, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. jamiesw New Member

    UK
    English - England
    ¿Qué religiones se practican en ese país?

    Las prácticas religiosas se centran en las acciones habituales de la religión.

    Why is 'se' required in the above sentences when they are not reflexive verbs?
     
  2. maiku83

    maiku83 Junior Member

    Gringolandia Idaho, USA
    English - USA
    it's not reflexive, you're right, but se has a few different meanings in Spanish. The se that's in those sentences is the "se pasivo" or passive voice. It's the same as saying
    ¿qué religiones son practicadas en...?. In English there is only one way to do passive voice but in Spanish there are two: ser and se.
    Hope I helped, if you would like to know the other uses of se, let me know.
     
  3. jamiesw New Member

    UK
    English - England
    Thanks very much that makes sense now.
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hello,
    Maiku is right. That is a passive reflexive voice, one of the uses of our "se". Reflection in Spanish doesn't simply refers to the subject being also an object.

    We resort to PRV when no agent is to mention:
    Muchas religiones son practicadas en ese país por sus habitantes.
    Muchas religiones se practican en ese país.

    It only works for second-person subjects.

    You can find lots (lots!!!) of threads dealing with this in this forum. You may also want to learn about impersonal "se", which is used instead of the passive reflexive voice when refering to animated beings.

    Just use the forum's seach tool or look up an expression in the dicitonary.

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009

Share This Page