Qué significa que árbol sea autóctono

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Askin girl, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. Askin girl

    Askin girl Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish (Argentina)
    hola! necesitaría ayuda con esta frase: ¿Qué significa que un árbol sea autóctono?
    contexto: una encuesta sobre conocimiento de flora

    mi intento: What is the meaning of "native tree"?
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Creo que quiere decir "what does it mean that a tree is native?"
     
  3. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Agree.
    _
     
  4. Askin girl

    Askin girl Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish (Argentina)
    muchas gracias Vampire y Sprach!
     
  5. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    This is actually a vocabulary question and the English question is much easier than the Spanish one...

    (the English version is almost the answer to the Spanish question :) )

    So, it depends very much on the context whether the two questions are equivalent or not (there's no one-word answer to the English one, for example, it's either quite challenging or almost intellectually insulting).

    syd
     

Share This Page