1. synsei New Member

    Fench - France
    Je n'ai pas trouvé ici de traduction pour la "bise" dans le sens
    de "...Se trouva fort dépourvue Quand la BISE fut venue",
    dans "la Cigale et la Fourmi" de La Fontaine.
    Ce mot désigne pour moi en France un vent froid du nord-est…
    brise (breeze) signifie je crois un vent léger et doux.
    Comment la fable est elle traduite ?
    Merci !
    I found no translation for "bise" in the acceptation of "cold north-east wind",
    or cold wind as we find it in La Fontaine's "The Cicada and The Ant"
    "...Se trouva fort dépourvue Quand la BISE fut venue"
    Have you got a word to tell about that kind of wind in England ?
    "Breeze" (brise in French) means i think a sweet light wind…
    How is that fable usually translated ?
    Thank you
  2. Chabada Senior Member

    France (French)
    North wind (source : Robert & Collins)
  3. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    a cold wind / an icy wind
  4. synsei New Member

    Fench - France
    merci de la promptitude de vos réponses ! :)
    Thanks for answering so quickly !
  5. texasweed

    texasweed Banned

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
  6. synsei New Member

    Fench - France
    Merci beaucoup Texasweed ! Thank you very much Texasweed ! :)
    Nice translations...
  7. arabellanyc New Member

    USA, English
    As quoted from Le Robert dictionary:
    1. Vent sec et froid soufflant du nord ou du nord-est (ex. une bise mordante)
    2. (Poét.) L'hiver; le froid. (Quand la bise fut venue, La Fontaine)

    origine: peut-être du frq. "bisa", ou d'un germ. bisjo (vent du nord-est)
  8. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    But surely La Fontaine meant it as a symbol of winter, and, in a verse translation, any indication that the weather has turned cold would catch his meaning. That fable has been translated by many poets who have solved the problem in many different ways.
  9. synsei New Member

    Fench - France
    thanks for your replies :)

Share This Page