1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Abc*, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. Abc* New Member

    England
    Hi, could anyone help me figure out the exact meaning of the following phrase? I get the gist, but the 'che' in 'indifesa che mi baci' confuses me!
    'quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti'

    Thankyou!
     
  2. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Maybe you mean: in attesa?

    In this sentence, the word difesa doesn't make sense to me!
     
  3. Abc* New Member

    England
    :) it was definitely 'indefesa', perhaps 'defenceless in my arms'??
    can 'nelle mie mani' mean 'in my arms' as well as 'in my hands'?

    Thanks
     
  4. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Ok! I got it now!

    It means: defenseless!

    Nelle mie mani definitely means: in my hands

    Nelle mie braccia means in my arms,

    Hope it helped,

    fabry
     
  5. Abc* New Member

    England
    Thankyou! but could anyone help me on the meaning of 'che' when used in this way?
    and perhaps translate the whole sentence?
    Thanks!
     
  6. Stynella

    Stynella Senior Member

    Venice
    Italy, Italian
    I think
    the meaning of the sentence is more evident qith this type of punctuation:

    "Quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa, che mi baci, mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti"

    explained:

    Quando sei nelle mie mani (indifesa) (che mi baci (e) mi scaldi) sento che voglio amarti

    So many commas, make the sentence a little difficult to be read, so the writer chose to use only the extremely necessary ones.

    The meaning of "indifesa" is exactly defenceless, vulnerable. She is in his hands and he could do whatever he wants to her! In that moment, while she is kissing him and warming him up (is it correct?), he feels he want to love her.

    Hope it helped a little bit ;)
     
  7. Abc* New Member

    England
    Thankyou!! that helped a lot :)
     

Share This Page