1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Hello! I have to translate this: "Un cuarto de pollo deshuesado" for a menu. Can I say "A quarter boneless chicken" or the word "quarter" doesn´t apply here?

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Thank you scotu. Now that you mention "boned", I´ve seen two threads related to this word (in Spanish, "deshuesado"), in one they say it´s boned, in the other one, they say it´s boneless. What´s the right one for you?
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Either works, (but when you are talking "quarter" it is good to specify whether it is the breast quarter or the leg quarter)

    what I would expect to see on a menu is "Boneless chicken breast"

    I would expect to find "boned chicken" on a recipe.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  4. Raquel8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    I have always seen and used boneless, never boned.

    A quarter boneless chicken sounds perfect.
     
  5. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    It is possible that boneless is used more in the US and boned elsewhere. Does anyone know?
     
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Boneless = sin hueso

    boned = deshuesado
     
  7. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Boneless and with bones (India).
     
  8. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Me deja pensando lo que dice chileno, si es asi, entonces el término a usar es "boned", no les parece?
     
  9. nazca3366 Junior Member

    Boneless o deboned para referirse a algo sin hueso. Al menos yo lo usaria asi y es como lo he visto tambien en los supermercados aca en USA.
     
  10. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    A boneless quarter of chicken. That´s what I always see on menus in the UK.
    "Boned" is for recipes/supermarkets and does not sound appetising to me on a menu in a restaurant!
     
  11. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Boneless = sin hueso

    Debone = deshuesar.

    Debone y boned se usa en la cocina, pero como Lis48 dice, en un menú, se usa "sin hueso(s) = boneless" :)
     
  12. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Bueno, pondré boneless, ya que veo que todos coinciden en que esa es la palabra para un menu. Igual, quisiera reiterarles que al menos en Argentina se dice "pollo deshuesado" porque alguien se tomó el trabajo de sacarle los huesos.
    Gracias mil por sus opiniones!
     

Share This Page