que destacar (que + infinitive)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mike-NYC1, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. Mike-NYC1 Senior Member

    English-USA
    Hi all -

    I am translating a document into English. It contains doctor's notes on a patient. Some of the notes are written in a kind of shorthand language.

    He uses "...que destacar..."

    Here is the context:
    INTRAOPERATORIO: Sin incidencias intraoperatorias que destacar.

    My guess:
    INTRAOPERATIVE: No intraoperative incidents _____ .

    highlighted?
    to be highlighted?
    that are highlighted?

    Can anyone explain the syntax here?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Es como si dijeras "no hay nada que decir", "no hay nada que señalar", "no hay nada que destacar"...
    I interpret there are no noteworthy intraoperative incidents but better make sure that corresponds to the actual context.
     
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    More literally: "No intraoperative events/incidents to highlight"

    Que + infinitive is used quite a lot:

    -Tengo mucho que hacer - I've got a lot to do
    -Tengo que comprar algo que/para leer - I must buy something to read

    I cannot explain the syntax. :(
     
  4. Mike-NYC1 Senior Member

    English-USA
    Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...