que destacar (que + infinitive)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mike-NYC1, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. Mike-NYC1 Senior Member

    Hi all -

    I am translating a document into English. It contains doctor's notes on a patient. Some of the notes are written in a kind of shorthand language.

    He uses "...que destacar..."

    Here is the context:
    INTRAOPERATORIO: Sin incidencias intraoperatorias que destacar.

    My guess:
    INTRAOPERATIVE: No intraoperative incidents _____ .

    to be highlighted?
    that are highlighted?

    Can anyone explain the syntax here?

  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Es como si dijeras "no hay nada que decir", "no hay nada que señalar", "no hay nada que destacar"...
    I interpret there are no noteworthy intraoperative incidents but better make sure that corresponds to the actual context.
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    British English
    More literally: "No intraoperative events/incidents to highlight"

    Que + infinitive is used quite a lot:

    -Tengo mucho que hacer - I've got a lot to do
    -Tengo que comprar algo que/para leer - I must buy something to read

    I cannot explain the syntax. :(
  4. Mike-NYC1 Senior Member

    Thanks for the help!

Share This Page