1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

que es RSVP......

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Antonio, Jul 28, 2004.

  1. Antonio Guest

    Alguien sabe que significa RSVP.......esto viene en algunas invitaciones para fiestas...
    GRACIAS
     
  2. Clem New Member

    Malta English
    RSVP is Respondez S'il Vous Plait
    French for Respond if you please
    Basically you must say if you are coming to the party
     
  3. raizasebastiani New Member

    VENEZUELA ESPAÑOL
    Las siglas en francés son: Respondez Síl Vous Plait RSVP
    Significa por favor confirmar su asistencia en español
    Saludos
    raizasebastiani
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Please reply" is a better translation. ;)
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Significa que confirmes tu asistencia a dicha fiesta, llamando al número de teléfono que figura en la invitación.
     

Share This Page