que - libro que tenía/instrucciones que encontraba

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by flyingcat2008, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Nunca hacía nada sin consultar antes un libro que tenía para seguir las instrucciones que encontraba en él.

    Hi,everyone!

    The above two "que" are different meaning,right?

    First one is "what",and the second is "that",right?

    But how to translate the first part properly------------consult what a book have?(my english is not good)

    Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
     
  2. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    No, both "que" work the same: they make an expression be used as an adjective.
    Un libro que yo tenía. = A book that I had.
    Las instrucciones que encontraba en el libro. = The instructions that I found in the book.

    My suggestion:
    I used to never do anything without looking up before in this book that I had to follow the instructions that I was finding in it.

    Bye.
     
  3. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Ambos son pronombres relativos que introducen oraciones adjetivas.

    Un saludo,

    Pedro.
     
  4. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I (he/she) never did anything without first consulting a book that contained instructions for me (him/her) to follow.

    :)
     
  5. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Good, MHP. Now, that does have a taste of English. :D
     
  6. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Thank you, all!

    I make a mistake!

    I thought the subject of "tenía" is the book,big mistake!!
     
  7. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Yes, that sounds real English!
     

Share This Page