1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Que [qué] bueno que +subjuntivo/indicativo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by WatsJusto, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. WatsJusto Senior Member

    English - The States
    Sé que la frase: "Es bueno que..." siempre es seguida por el subjuntivo (ej, Es bueno que fueras con nosotros el mes pasado), pero me parece tan común usar el indicativo con la frase "Que bueno que", como "Que bueno que viniste a la fiesta"...esta forma de "Que bueno que + el indicativo" se considera correcta, o es nada más un error muy frecuente que se está volviendo correcto??? Gracias por sus comentarios
     
  2. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    It depends on what you mean. I see it mostly as an ellipsis (some words ommited). In short, to mean happines/approval/suitability, you mostly need to use subjunctive or the meaning will change:

    ¡Qué bueno que llueve! = ¡Qué bueno [el modo en] [que] llueve! = It's quite a rain! / It is raining strongly! <—This "qué bueno que..." is objective; exclamatory, but basically describes the quality/quantity of an action. The "que" can be omitted.

    ¡Qué bueno que llueva! = ¡Qué bueno [es/resulta/encuentro/me parece] que llueva! = I'm glad it rains! / How good it rains! / It's a bless that it rains! <—This "qué bueno que..." is subjective; it expresses the happiness of the speaker before a suitability.

    ¡Qué bueno que comes! <= By the way you are eating, it seems you are really enjoying it!
    ¡Qué bueno que comas! <= It is so good that you are eating!

    ¡Qué bueno que has venido a la fiesta! <—A woman would say that to a man that looks 'hotter' than usual in a party.
    ¡Qué bueno que hayas venido a la fiesta! <= I'm so glad you have come to the party!

    I only find indicative after "qué bueno que" referring gladness in translations from English, specially in TV dubbings and, curiously, with a Mexican accent. It sounds so unnaturally to me.

    Anyway, sometimes indicative suits well in present tense for 'suddenly catching' actions, but still it's not very idiomatic:
    ¡Qué bueno que te oigo decir eso! = ¡Qué bueno es que te oiga decir eso!
    ¡Qué bueno que los han pillado robando! = ¡Qué oportuno me parece que los hallan pillado robando!
    ¡Qué bueno que llegas primero! = ¡Qué conveniente resulta que seas tú quien llegue primero!

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012

Share This Page