Que significa...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Adoser, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. Adoser Junior Member

    Spanish-spain
    The supply americans was too small to meet the demand: while times were good on the family farm, as they were on the whole until the 1880's...

    Me pierde lo de "while times.." y lo de "on the whole.."

    A ver si alguién puede ayudar

    Thanks in advance...:)
     
  2. obz

    obz Senior Member

    Los foros de WR.
    Yankee English
    'while times were good...'
    'los años eran buenos'

    'on the whole until the 1880's...'
    'generalmente hasta los años mil ochocientos ochentas'

    Mi interpretación
     
  3. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Otra idea,--- " durante las épocas buenas en la granja familiar, como estaban , más o menos, hasta los años ---.
     
  4. obz

    obz Senior Member

    Los foros de WR.
    Yankee English
    Since we are talking of years/times we need to use 'eran' don't we?
     
  5. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Hi obz,
    I had in mind expressing the conditions of the period,the " épocas buenas " as a temporary state, not a permanent situation, which apparently did change in the 1880's.
    Perhaps a castellanohablante can comment.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
  6. valpaso Senior Member

    Spain
    American English
    It would help me to see the end of the entire phrase.

    maybe we use aunque for while in this?
     
  7. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    ...: aunque fue una buena época para la granja familiar, como lo fue en general hasta la década de 1880...
     
  8. Adoser Junior Member

    Spanish-spain
    De acuerdo, ya tengo la idea de lo que significa, muchas gracias.
     
  9. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Marie,
    ¡ Así se hace una traducción excelente !
    Gracias y Saludos.
     
  10. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    Gracias, Roanheads, pero el elogio es inmerecido. :)
     

Share This Page