1. Responsible Girl Junior Member

    Mayan Peninsula
    Mexican Spanish
    Can you help me, please?

    I woulld like to translate this sentence:

    La cabaña se llama ... que significa ...
    Which one is correct:
    The grass hut name is .... that means....
    or
    The grass hut name is ... it means....
    or
    The grass hut name is ... which means..

    Thanks all.
     
  2. greenheyes Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Cheshire)
    I would say: The name of the hut is.../ The hut is called ...., which means.
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    The cabin / grass hut is called / is known as..., which means... (Pero como dos oraciones separadas sería: "The cabin is called X. That means y.")

    Also: The name of the cabin / grass hut is ..., which means...
     
  4. Responsible Girl Junior Member

    Mayan Peninsula
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks BOTH.
     

Share This Page