1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

que tanto había esperado...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by getoffmyskittle, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. getoffmyskittle New Member

    USA
    Can someone please help me translate this sentence into English?

    "Pero Gaspar acababa de escuchar el ruido que tanto había esperado y bajó corriendo por la pasarela de su barco."

    I have "But Gaspar finished listening to the noise that (tanto había?) hoped and went down and ran by the gangway of his boat." Which doesn't really make sense. :(
     
  2. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    But Gaspar had just listened to the noise for which he had so much waited and went down running throught the gangway of his boat".
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    que tanto esperaba- that he had so hoped for
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hmmm....I see we will need more context to sort this one out.
    Ampurdan's translation may be perfect.

    'esperar' can mean both to hope and to wait.

    Thus, the sound may have been one he had waited for or hoped for.
     
  5. getoffmyskittle New Member

    USA
    Thank you so much, everyone! :)
     
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Bienvenido a los foros, GOMS!!
     
  7. panatica Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    English/fluent Spanish, born in Panama Canal Zone
    Otra opcion: But Gaspar, having heard the noise he had so long waited (or hoped) for, went running down the gangplank of his boat (or ship). Gangplank is pasarela and gangway is pasamano.
     
  8. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Me gusta la traducción de Panatica, salvo por lo de gangplank (que mi diccionario traduce como "plancha"). Yo continuaría usando gangway. Por otra parte todo parece indicar que el sonido es una cosa que iba a pasar de un momento a otro, por lo tanto yo usaría "wait" a falta de más contexto.
     
  9. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    ¿Podría ser "ran through the gangway down to his boat"?
     
  10. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Si estás esperando algo es que ¿no lo estás deseando?. Si estoy esperando un autobús, lo hago porque deseo la llegada, y por ningún otro motivo. :)

    But joking aside, does a Spanish speaker really distinguish (without translating it into English) between the two English meanings of esperar?
     
  11. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Claro que lo distinguimos. No hay que traducirlo al inglés, la inmensa mayoría de los españoles no saben inglés.

    - Espero que no tardes, llevo esperando medio hora a que llegues.
    - I hope.... I've been waiting.....
     
  12. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I’m really surprised to hear your answer. Let me tell you why. In English, common verbs, such as “to become”, are used without us being aware that they really have different meanings.

    se puso nervioso = He became nervous
    se hizo rico = He became rich
    llegó a ser algo en la vida = he became somebody in life
    se quedó viudo = she became a widow
    etc.

    There was just another thread about translating the verb “work” to Spanish. There are about a dozen (or perhaps more) different meanings for the verb work (some of them very different from the view point of a Spanish speaker) that we really have to think very hard to realize that they mean different thing.

    Esperar being such a common verb, I assumed perhaps the same thing happens in Spanish.
     
  13. Barro New Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    En el caso de "wait for" podría traducirse por "esperar"; en este caso lo más importante es el paso del tiempo.

    En el caso de "hope for" podría traducirse por "ansiar" o "anhelar"; en este caso la espera es más emotiva; se espera por otras razones más importantes que, por ejemplo, la llegada de un autobús.
     

Share This Page