1. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Hello Friends, can you please provide me the closest meaning of that phrase above? I am really confused as to how it is being used. =(






    Nota de moderación: hilo creado tras la fusión de varios sobre el mismo tema.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2013
  2. Pablo de los EU Senior Member

    English, US
    I guess it depends a little bit on the context, but I would say that it means ¨Have a good one¨, ¨have a good day¨ etc. It´s something that you say to someone when you are saying goodbye.
     
  3. Alicky

    Alicky Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina- Español
    I agree with Pablo. It is usually used when saying goodbye to someone.
    By using this expression you are wishing the other person good luck.
     
  4. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Thank you so much! :) I really appreciate your answers! :) Gracias por su respuestas!

    Yuri!
     
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    The closest would be "farewell" (fare and well)
     
  6. Slyder

    Slyder Senior Member

    hi:

    Farewell = despedida.
    To say farewell to sb. = Decirle adios a alguien.

    Party farewell = fiesta de despedida.
    Letter farewell = Carta de despedida.

    Fare thee well = Que te vaya bien

    bye! :)
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    fare thee well.
    There is no need for a pronoun in the imperative.

    Oh! And adiós would translate as Good bye (God be with you).
     
  8. Slyder

    Slyder Senior Member

    but I think I can say: Fare thee well (I found that in my oxford dictionary)
     
  9. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yes you can. So go ahead and say it. Bye.
     
  10. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Que te vayas bien:
    Puedes decir en inglés:
    a) Farewell
    b) Have a good day.
    c) Have a good one.
    d) Have a nice day.
    e) Goodbye


    Es una despedida en español entonces hay varias frase en español y en inglés que significan lo mismo :).

    Chau

    Roxcyn / Pablo
     
  11. anau Senior Member

    Spanish
    Que te vaya bien
    My attempt : May you do well or May you go well
    thank you in advance
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 25, 2010
  12. Javadaba

    Javadaba Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    Castellano - Argentina
    Colloquially you'd say: Wish you well, or simply, Good luck!
    It depends on the context you want to use this for.
     
  13. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Have a nice day (acá lo dicen hasta cuando comprás pan...)
     
  14. anau Senior Member

    Spanish
    But my sentence is right?
    Thanks
     
  15. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Technically, I think not. If you are not satisfied with the answers given, I can only assume you want something more literal?
     
  16. CVT New Member

    I agree with pops91710. If you use your translation, someone will probably understand what you're trying to say, but will give you a weird look. I would use "hope all goes well," or the other recommendations above.
     
  17. chona_la_p Junior Member

    Mexico City
    English - United States
    I think a phrase with the same informal register as "que te vaya bien" would be best here rather than a more literal translation. I say this a lot when parting with friends so i would go with "take care" or "have a good one".

    "Have a nice day" which duvija suggested might work but seems to me a little too formal. I would say that to a customer at work but not to a friend (and we are using the "tú" form here).

    CVT's suggestion of "hope all goes well" sounds fine but doesn't seem to convey the same meaning for me. I would only say "hope all goes well" to someone who was, for example, going to a job interview or something of the sort.

    Hope this is helpful.
     
  18. anau Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you very much
     
  19. CVT New Member

    Take care is a good informal way to express it, identical to "cuídate"
     
  20. Mr. Bear Senior Member

    San Bernardino, CA
    English/U.S.
    If you mean the Spanish sentence, yes, it's right, at least used informally, like between friends, family and others with whom you can be casual. In my experience, it's very common said formally, "Que le vaya bien." It's what the clerk at the grocery store or convenience store would say as you're leaving.

    While it literally means, "May it go well for you," a literal translation is not appropriate. This is one of those cases where you need to translate it into English with something that is more like what an English speaker would be likely to say.

    "Have a nice day," "Have a good one," "Have a good day" would be examples of parting salutations commonly said in English. They're all interchangeable and mean pretty much the same thing. It's just a polite way of saying goodbye.

    I hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
  21. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Ufa!
    Es más fácil que todo eso.
    Que te vaya bien: Farewell.
     
  22. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    ¡Eso se decía en la corte del Rey Arturo! - y en la canción de la Novicia Rebelde/The sound of music (o 'The sound of mucus', como muchos la llaman).

    Hace siglos que no escucho un 'normal' farewell. ¿Así hablan por donde vos vivís?
     
  23. El Gatucu Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Happy trails!
     
  24. MonikaUSA Senior Member

    California
    English - USA
    These attempts don't sound natural. Que te vaya bien is informal, friendlier, and less stiff. Used among friends, I like these: Take care. Take it easy. Bye now. Bye for now. Okay, bye. See you later.
     
  25. raedh Junior Member

    Arabic
    Hi all,

    What is the correct translation of "Que te vaya bien"

    thanks
     
  26. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    The closest equivalent set phrase in English that comes to my mind is:

    I hope all goes well for you!

    Best Regards,
    Dinis
     

Share This Page