1. Quenne Senior Member

    Southern Ontario (we border on five states; name t
    English (almost ready for Vocabulary Building for Dummies)
    Contexte: Adolph, de Benjamin Constant, dans la partie titrée Avis de l'Éditeur (qui est Constant, bien sûr):

    ...cet étranger tomba très malade. ...je voulais envoyer à Cozenze chercher des secours plus efficaces. « Ce n'est pas la peine, me dit l'étranger; l'homme que voilà est précisément ce qu'il me faut. » Il avait raison... car cet homme le guérit.

    I can't make sense of que voilà. I think it's just a usage I'm not acquainted with, probably outdated, but I'm not sure because voilà seems to be used as a verb. If so, my guess for the sentence is

    ...the man who is here is exactly the one I need.

    Is that correct? Whether it is or not, I would appreciate it if someone would explain this usage. I don't recall ever seeing voilà used this way before.

    Merci d'avance.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    oui, ta proposition est juste
    on peut imaginer que celui qui parle accompagne ses paroles d'un geste de la main pour montrer l'homme dont il parle
    voilà" vient de "vois là" : l'homme que tu vois là
     
  3. brounieboo Junior Member

    France french
    yes, you are right. Voilà originally comes from "vois-là"=see there, so it refers to something you can see there. So in this usage you can indeed replace it by a verbal clause introduced by the relative pronoun "que", a clause referring to "l'homme".
    This usage of "voilà" is not so rare in litterature, but we don't use it in spoken french nowadays.
     
  4. Quenne Senior Member

    Southern Ontario (we border on five states; name t
    English (almost ready for Vocabulary Building for Dummies)
    Merci à janpol et brounieboo. L'emploi est clair maintenant et je trouve le fait que la dérivation de voilà commence avec (tu) vois là par vois-là à voilà très intéressant et instructif.

    -Q
     

Share This Page