Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. אדם Senior Member

    English - USA
    ¿Cuándo debo usar "qué" y no "que"? Sé que "por qué" es "why", pero no sé otros ejemplos cuándo uso "qué". Responden en inglés por favor, porque no sé mucho español (estoy en la clase de español 1).

    If you notice anything incorrect in my writing tell me that too.

    Gracias. :)
     
  2. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    The answer would be too large and difficult especially if you are begining to learn Spanish. One rule that may help you now is that "qué" is often "what", and "que" is often "that".
    I told you that she was angry - Te dije que ella estaba enfadada
    He didn´t tell us what to do - No nos dijo qué hacer
    Hope it helps
     
  3. pecosita Senior Member

    Texas
    Español de México
  4. אדם Senior Member

    English - USA
    Okay. Muchas gracias FranMadrid y Pecosita.

    ¿Si quieren dicer "That's what I think", dicen "Eso es qué creo"?
     
  5. pecosita Senior Member

    Texas
    Español de México
    Eso es lo que creo.... (sin acento)
     
  6. אדם Senior Member

    English - USA
    Oh. ¿Por qué sin acento?

    Unless it's too complicated, I'll just accept that as that. Try to explain it if possible though, I am good at understanding most things in languages (I'm actually learning Hebrew right now also..)
     
  7. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Eso es lo que creo.

    In this case is a relative pronoun(taken from DPD):
    1. Que. Pronombre relativo
    Encabeza oraciones subordinadas con antecedente explícito o implícito, y puede referirse tanto a personas como a cosas. Cuando va precedido de artículo forma el relativo compuesto el que, que varía en género y número de acuerdo con la palabra a la que se refiere: el que, la que, lo que, los que, las que.
    Rocstar
     
  8. אדם Senior Member

    English - USA
    ¿Entonces, si es un pronombre no tengo un acento?
     
  9. Zokie

    Zokie Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    You only accentuate que when this que is a interrogative pronoum (either direct or indirect)

    What happens here? ¿Qué pasa aquí?

    I don't know what happens: No sé qué pasa

    I hope it helps
     
  10. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    Notice this difference
    I don´t know what to do: No sé qué hacer / No sé lo que hacer
     
  11. DrLeKter Senior Member

    "Que" va con acento (qué) cuando es una pregunta:

    ¿Qué dijiste?

    Una exclamación:

    ¡Qué lindo día!

    O cualquiera de estas en un modo indirecto:

    Yo no entiendo qué estaba haciendo Julieta en la casa de Juan.

    Seguramente haya otros usos y explicaciones mas completas! =)

    Espero te sirva, saludos!
     
  12. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Please enter que in the WR Dictionary above, for a list of threads which have discussed this in detail, multiple times before.

    The problem here, is that your question is so general that beyond what has already been said above, it could go on and on forever, and for that reason it is now closed.

    When you have a specific example which confuses you, and you do not see it already discussed (either by looking in the WR Dictionary, or by using the Search Engine), please open a new thread.

    Thanks for your understanding
    The Moderators
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page