1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Quechua: niñachay

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Chevere33, Apr 12, 2006.

  1. Chevere33

    Chevere33 Senior Member

    Midwestern U.S.
    English, midwestern US
    OK, what the heck does this mean? I can't find a definition anywhere on the internet. I bought a CD on my way out of Peru, and apparently the cut "Niñachay" is quite popular. But what does it mean? I took the CD to my class of Mexican students, and they surmised that it might be "niña fresa", which is like a priss, an uppity girl, a "bourgeois" sort. Now that you have a few English things to compare . . .

    Entos, que, mis chocheras, que significa? Pos, me da roche q no entiendo!
     
  2. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    It's a Quechua word. My area of expertise is in Bolivian Quechua, which is somewhat different than Peruvian - but in Bolivian Quechua it would mean "that girl".

    Hope that this gets you started.
     
  3. Kevyn_Arnold Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Same in Peru
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi,
    Esa niña, that girl
    Entos???, I think this is misspelled.

    "chocheras", "friends", amigos.

    "roche", "embarrassment" or "shyness", depends of the context. "verguenza", "timidez"

    "Pos me da roche que no entiendo" means "pues, me da verguenza que no entiendo",
     
  5. Chevere33

    Chevere33 Senior Member

    Midwestern U.S.
    English, midwestern US
    Thank you all for the quick and expert answers. Should've guessed it was Quechua. Great song, BTW.

    And LOL, fsabroso---the last blurb wasn't a request for a translation, but a comment, Peruvian style. "Entos" is entonces. Sometimes young people just say "tos", with a sort of schwa sound instead of the long O. Kind of like "pos" instead of pues.
     
  6. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Oh yeah, our "entonces" sounds "tons" (entonces), ja, ja, ja, I didn't realize it.
     
  7. Alea Senior Member

    Lima
    Español Perú
    Aunque este post es un poco "antigüito", tengo algo que agregar... "niñachay" vendría a ser "niñita". El sufijo "-Chay" es para nombrar algo con cariño, o en chiquito.

    Por ejemplo: para llamar a "Margarita" diríamos de cariño "Margaracha", y así "Manuelcha" para Manuel de cariño, o "apurachay" para "rapidito", "apúrate rapidito".

    Cabe decir que el quechua es un idioma muy cariñoso, por lo que es muy común el uso de este sufijo.

    Hope it helps you to understand it.
     
  8. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    Ah, bueno .... y entonces "chay" en lugar de "cha" seria mi niñita, asi que "y" es posesivo.

    Ahora, entiendo .... muchas gracias.
     
  9. chacaloman New Member

    castellano
    Hola, Tambien tengo algo que agregar, si bienes cierto que la palabra "Niña Chay" significa nña pequeña o niñita, hay que tener en cuenta el ambito en la que se da, es decir en este caso que se trata de una cancion, la palabra significaria "Niñita" o de cariño "Muñequita" , por la connotacion romantica y musical
     

Share This Page