Quería que tú lo hicieras / hubieras hecho

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Minimo, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. Minimo Junior Member

    English - England
    Hey there,

    I'm really struggling to see the difference between when to use the pluperfect subjunctive and when to use the imperfect subjunctive. Our class has been given a sheet that says when the main clause is in the imperfect, preterite, conditional or pluperfect, the subjunctive will be either in the imperfect or the pluperfect form "if it makes more sense"... So how exactly does one recognise that the pluperfect subjunctive would be more appropriate than the imperfect subjunctive, and vice versa.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated because I am well and truly stuck :(
     
  2. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hi, an example of what are you talking about would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. Minimo Junior Member

    English - England
    I know this is the general practice on the forums, but it's not just a specific example that I'm struggling with unfortunately. It's the concept as a whole of when one should use the imperfect subjunctive, rather than the pluperfect subjunctive, and vice versa. If it's not possible to explain otherwise, I can try and think of a particular example if you'd like.

    Taking an example from a grammar website, I don't understand why to say "I wanted you to do it" one should write:

    'Quería que tu lo hubieras hecho' - i.e. the pluperfect subjunctive.

    Instead of writing it in the imperfect subjunctive:

    'Quería que tu lo hicieras'

    I hope that clears it up.... But yeah, it's the concept as a whole rather than just one phrase I'm struggling with.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  4. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    The pluperfect positions the verb before something else in the timeline if this "something else" also lies in the past.

    E.g. quería que lo hubieras hecho: "hubieras hecho" happens before "quería":
    in quería que lo hicieras, "hicieras" can come after "quería": i.e. it could still happen tomorrow.

    Actually, it's the same as in English: "I wish you did it" versus "I wish you had done it".
     
  5. serena08 Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    Peterdg, I'm not sure that's correct. "I wish you did it" can only refer to the future. For example, "I wish you did the laundry more often" = I want you to do the laundry more often (from now on). On the other hand, "I wish you had done the laundry" refers to the past. This would imply that Quería que tu lo hicieras would translate as, "I wanted you to did it" or, "I wish you did it (in the past)," neither of which are correct in English. So I am a little confused. :(
     
  6. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    The problem, Peterdg, is that you've used "I wish"(present) to translate "quería" ( past). It's better;
    Quería que lo hubieras hecho = I wanted you to have done it
    Quería que lo hicieras = I wanted you to do it.
    Of course, with the verb "want" we can't appreciate how similar English and Spanish tenses are.
    In nearly all cases, if you want to translate "é hubiera hecho" it'll be "he had done (past perfect) and "él hiciera" " he did". You just have to sort of ignore the fact that it's subjunctive. (Actually, it's subjunctive in English too, it's just that it doesn't show because the form is exactly the same as the past simple, except for the verb "to be" which is "were" for all persons.

    In present, howver, we can appreciate the subjective in (set and archaic) expressions, such as; "Be that as it may", "Long live the king", "Come what may" "If truth be told" ( strange! Subjunctive in the If-clause in English). The present subjnctive uses the infinitive for all persons.
     
  7. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
     
  8. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    Es así de simple: todos los tiempos compuestos tienen una acción perfectiva, es decir ya finalizada; y en el caso del pretérito pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo, éste indica una acción pasada y terminada en un momento anterior al de la enunciación. En tanto que el pretérito imperfecto de subjuntivo puede aludir a una acción anterior, simultánea o posterior con respecto al momento de la enunciación. Empero, cabe aclarar que todas las formas de subjuntivo en sí tienen una proyección hacia el futuro y también tiene que ver mucho el grado de posibilidad que en sí contiene la oración.

    Así: Quería que lo hubieras / hubieses hecho, indica, que lo hubieses hecho antes de lo que yo quería, fuera lo que fuese. Pero aun este tiempo de subjuntivo alude a una acción que tiene proyección futura dentro del pretérito antes de lo que yo "quería"; e incluso pudiese proyectarse después de "quería".

    Quería que lo hicieras / hicieses, nos indica que la acción se efectuase antes, ahora o después. Este tiempo, pues, tiene algo de más extensión temporal que el pretérito
    pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo; por lo que claramente tiene una regresión desde el pasado hasta un futuro posterior a "quería", he de aquí que este tiempo puede suplir en ocasiones al pretérito imperfecto de indicativo, al pretérito anterior, al pretérito pluscuamperfecto de indicativo y al pretérito de indicativo:

    El rey fulano fue quien construyera / construyese (había construido, hubo construido, construyó,) este fortín para proteger a sus súbditos.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  9. 797102030aaa

    797102030aaa Senior Member

    This is just going to do your head in, Think of it simply as : I wanted you to do it = Yo quería que tú lo hicieras and the other one rarely used.

    autrex estas diciendo que Yo queria que tu lo hubieras hecho es lo mismo que ójala lo hubieras hecho?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  10. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    No, no es lo mismo exactamente, aunque sí se expresa ese vivo deseo.

    Con "quería", se indica que yo tenía ese deseo.
    Con "ojalá", se indica ese deseo, pero no precisamente proveniente de mí, sino de lo que deviniere del hecho, por cuanto quizás era necesario que lo hubieses hecho. Lo que fuese que se tuviera que hacer
     
  11. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    En realidad tanto el pretérito imperfecto de subjuntivo como el pluscuamperfecto tienen un uso pleno y pluscuamvigente; o sea que están más vivos de lo que te imaginas. Te lo digo porque adondequiera que voy y en cualquier programa de radio o televisivo, los escucho. Ah, y no olvidemos el lenguaje escrito, en donde aún se puede hallar el futuro simple de subjuntivo y aun el futuro perfecto de subjuntivo.
     

Share This Page