qu'est-ce que ça veut dire ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by nanne1989, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. nanne1989 Junior Member

    english - ireland
    can you tell me if i have got this translation right from french to english?

    Et qu'est-ce que ça veut dire

    Is it...

    and what is it that you are wanting to say? (but in the context im not sure if this is right, could i say;

    and what did you say?

  2. pifnane Senior Member

    French - France
    what does that mean ?
    what do you mean ?
  3. Wunibald Senior Member

    Paris, France
    veut dire is the French way of saying mean in English (in this context).
    Vouloir dire = to mean

Share This Page