qu'est-ce que la musique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by xjam13x, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. xjam13x Junior Member

    Canada
    Canadian English
    I'm having trouble translating the sentence "Qu'est-ce que la musique pour elle?" into English.

    I'm not even sure what to guess, but I'll go with this (it's going to sound silly): "What music is for her?"

    If you want a bit of context, I'm doing a profile on a singer and I have to answer the questions given to me, one of them being the one I asked about above.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  2. anne-kate

    anne-kate Senior Member

    Hello,

    It's ambiguous. What do you mean?

    -What is music for her? (as ambigueous as in French)
    -What does music mean to her?
    -What does she regard as music?

    a-k
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  3. Procol Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    British English
    I'd go for something like "what does music mean to her?"
     
  4. xjam13x Junior Member

    Canada
    Canadian English
    Your responses make a lot more sense. :)
    And to reply to your question, anne-kate, I'm given an interview to read on this singer, and I basically paraphrase what she says by answering questions (one of them being the one above). By reading the interview, it seems as though "What does music mean to her?" fits the bill the best.

    Thank you to both of you!
     

Share This Page