1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Annabellelachatte New Member

    English
    Pourquoi est-ce qu'on peut dire, par exemple, "Qu'est-ce qu'une farce?'' Ne faut-il pas dire, "Qu'est-ce que c'est, une farce?"
     
  2. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Les deux sont correctes mais la deuxième est plus familière.
    Il y a plusieurs façons de poser une question en français : avec est-ce que (langage courant) ou par inversion sujet-verbe (langage soutenu). La répétition pronom + nom Qu'est-ce que c'est, une farce ? est familière.
     
  3. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    Your two sentences have also different meanings.
    Qu'est-ce qu'une farce? = What is a joke? / What does joke mean?
    Quest-ce que c'est, une farce? = 1) What is it (about)? Is it a joke?
    = 2) what Atcheque explained
     
  4. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    What is a joke? is either Qu'est-ce qu'une farce? or Qu'est que c'est qu'une farce? Informally, there's also C'est quoi, une farce? or Une farce, c'est quoi?

    Saying Qu'est-ce que c'est, une farce? means What's is this, a joke?, something you might say if you're annoyed. C'est quoi, une farce? can also have this meaning, but there is a difference in intonation in order to distinguish the two meanings.
     

Share This Page