Question concerning verbs - совершенный - несовершенный вид

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ClarissaMach, Sep 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ClarissaMach Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi, I need some help concerning the sentences below:

    Ты дал ему книну, как я ____________ ? (просил - попросил)

    Он не дал ему книгу, как я ____________ (хотел - захотел)

    можно помочь?
  2. gvozd Senior Member

    Ты дал ему книгу, как я просил?
    Он не дал ему книгу, как я хотел.
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In the first sentence both are quite acceptable.
    In the secong only хотел sound good, probably because захотел mostly has the meaning of "to begin to want".

    You need to provide context, otherwise it is hard to help.
  4. ClarissaMach Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    There is not much context, unfortunately. The first question was taken from the book of exercises I'm studying and I was supposed to fill the blank with one of the verb forms. "Выберите один из глаголов в скобках".

    Thanks anyway!
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Unfortunately such questions are not allowed here, look the rules. You should first give your own variant.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page