1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

qui/qua

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by artex, Jul 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. artex New Member

    London UK
    English UK
    Hi everyone!

    Can anyone tell me if 'qui' and 'qua' are completely interchangeable. Looking through the definitions of both, it seems that they are. However, I'm sure I come across 'qui' more often. Should I use it more than 'qua'? Thank you!
     
  2. Voce

    Voce Senior Member

    They are completely interchangeable.
     
  3. cirolemiro

    cirolemiro Senior Member

    Damascus, Syria
    Italian
    Artex, cannot generalize but my opinion is that "qua" is used (more) in the spoken language. And for MORE I do not mean more than "qui".
     
  4. artex New Member

    London UK
    English UK
    Wow, that was quick! Thank you Voce and cirolemiro. And, cirolemiro, I understand what you mean by 'more' in the spoken language. This has been bugging me for a long time. I should have asked sooner!
    [COLOR=#000000 ! important][FONT=Times New Roman ! important][/FONT][/COLOR]
     
  5. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    I thought there was a nuance between "qui" and "qua". My Italian teacher (un vero italiano da Roma) uses the former, I think, to indicate a precise place "here", which he indicates, as when speaking to a child. However, I am not absolutely sure of the nuance.
    Can anyone help?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2011
  6. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    There's an interesting discussion about this in the IO forum.
     
  7. cirolemiro

    cirolemiro Senior Member

    Damascus, Syria
    Italian
    grazie mille fitter.happier!
     
  8. Voce

    Voce Senior Member

  9. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Thanks! "Coerentemente con il Devoto-Oli (sottolineatura mia):
    qua(2) avv. (radd. sint.) ~ ‘In questo luogo’: indica vicinanza a chi parla, ma è meno preciso di qui (vieni qua, vieni nei miei pressi; vieni qui, vieni in questo punto preciso)" is interesting.
    And thanks to everyone.
     
  10. cirolemiro

    cirolemiro Senior Member

    Damascus, Syria
    Italian
  11. Voce

    Voce Senior Member

    Beh, il lanternino posso anche spegnerlo, anzi di solito lo tengo spento. Ma se una espressione va cercata con il lanterino è meglio usare quelle che abbiamo a disposzione sotto la luce del sole!
     
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page