1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

quiero mover el bote

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by galazin, Mar 4, 2012.

  1. galazin

    galazin Junior Member

    Michigan, USA
    United States, English
    "Quiero mover el bote" is the title and pretty much the entire lyric of this video: [...]

    Somehow I don't think he wants to move his rowboat.
    1. What does this mean?
    2. Is it appropriate for kids?

    Gracias!

    -----------------
    Moderation note
    : A YouTube link has been removed. Please bear in mind that those links are not allowed in these forums (rule 4).
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2012
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Literally, it says "I want to move the boat." What it is actually saying is "I want to shake my booty / move my body."
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012
  3. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    In Mexico "mover el bote" means to dance. It is appropriate for children.
     

Share This Page