Quiero que estés alli

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by joako35, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. joako35 New Member

    Española
    Muy buenas ando por el Reino Unido, y estoy usando bastante al inglés coloquial y ando despistado en algunas cosas:

    Por que cuando digo.

    "Quiero que estés allí" digo: I want you to be there
    y cuando digo "espero que estés allí" digo: I hope (or expect) you're there
    no seria también I expect you to be there

    Un saludo y muchas gracias
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Sí. "I expect you to be there". - "I hope you'll be there"
     
  3. Sleptikal

    Sleptikal Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español — Chileno
    Porque el uso de la palabra 'hope' es distinto del 'want,' pues si pones 'I want you're there' no hay mucho sentido en realidad, depende bastante del verbo.
    Igual sirve poner 'I expect you to be there.'
     
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Hola joako:
    Todas tus frases son correctas y bien formuladas pero no significan lo mismo.
    La primera, veo que la tienes clara.
    La segunda, "I hope you're there" significa que tengo la esperanza/deseo de que estés allí (ahora). Si te hace ilusión que alguien se presente en la fiesta de mañana, por ejemplo, sería "I hope you'll be there".
    "I expect you to be there" suena a exigencia, parecido a "cuento con que estés allí", pero con todavía más autoridad.
    Expect también admite la construcción con that - "I expect that you are/you'll be there". En este caso, expect se parece más a suponer o dar por sentado, y carece de la arrogancia que se intuye en "I expect you to be there".
    Como ves, un pequeño error podría dar lugar a malos entendidos... Si estás ilusionado por volver a ver a alguien, no le digas "I expect you to be there".
     
  5. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    :eek:Disculpa, inib, he declarado la guerra a los *malos entendidos.
     
  6. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Pinairun, ni se te ocurra disculparte. Te lo agradezco de verdad, tal y como lo podrán hacer futuros lectores :).
     
  7. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Verbs of wanting and liking ( Want, prefer, wish, (Would) hate, (would) love, (would) like, and can't bear)
    can use this pattern
    verb+object+to infinitive
    I want you to be there ( but not with a finite clause)
    I want that you are there ( incorrect)
    I want everyone to enjoy themselves
    I want that everyone enjoys themselves (incorrect)

    Verbs meaning 'say' and 'think' (assume, believe, consider, expect, feel, find, suppose, understand, etc, you can use the same patter as above
    Verb+object+to infinitive or a finite clause
    I expect you to be there
    I expect (that) you are there. ( Finite clause)

    The difference is that with verbs of wanting and liking you cannot use the finite clause ( normally) but you can use both with verbs meaning to say or think.
     
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I agree regarding the possible structures, but in the case of "expect", I think the readings are different.
     
  9. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Yes, you are right about the shades of meaning using the to infinitive and using the finite clause
     
  10. joako35 New Member

    Española
    Thank you for your explanations, now it's very clear
     

Share This Page